KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

kanary

English translation: snapper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kanary
English translation:snapper
Entered by: vigbazsi

08:39 Dec 2, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: kanary
a ticket controller but as informal, even little pej.
Artrans
snapper
Explanation:
It is a slang version of the ticket controller/inspector in English
Selected response from:

vigbazsi
Grading comment
THX a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2snappervigbazsi
3ducks' roaches
Immo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
snapper


Explanation:
It is a slang version of the ticket controller/inspector in English


    Reference: http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/ZSA.HTM
vigbazsi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
THX a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tlumaczka
2 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  lim0nka
6 days
  -> thanx, limOnka!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ducks' roaches


Explanation:
Honestly, I would personally use the'ducks' roaches' if I talked with a native. 'Ducks'means 'tickets' 'roaches' suggest a police officer so he/she for sure would understand the danger!
Watch out! The ducks'roaches are coming.Might be a nice expression, at least amusing for both of us.Well,I guess it could be use in meaning of Polish 'Kanary'.I checked Dictionary of American slang and colloquial expressions' nothing which might be used exactly in the meaning of 'kanary'. I guess wrong dictionary:)))
Other options are: 1.eagle-eye - but meaning is neutral rather and it applies more to a person who monitors other people's actions' So the left possibilities are all types of pigs, pork, penny, Johnny-be-good which unfortunatelmenty mean police.
I hope that one was at least a little bit inspiring... Good luck.

Immo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12