KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

międzyzakładowy

English translation: inter-works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:międzyzakładowy
English translation:inter-works
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

08:06 Dec 4, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: międzyzakładowy
Międzyzakładowa Komisja Zwi±zkowa NSZZ Solidarno¶ć
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
inter-works
Explanation:
ponieważ komisja zakładowa to works committee, to idąc tym tropem kimisja międzyzakładowa: inter-works. Na poparcie toku mojego myślenia:
... following may become OPZZ member organisations: nation-wide trade unions and trade
union associations, as well as works (inter-works) trade union organisations ...
www.opzz.org.pl/end/english/statut5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2003-12-10 05:54:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Może trzeba by dopisać w glosariuszu, że dotyczy wyłącznie kontekstu związkowego
Selected response from:

Elzbieta Pulawska
Grading comment
dzięki, chyba najbliższe...
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inter-enterprise
MonikaSojka
5inter-works
Elzbieta Pulawska
4inter-companyHanna Stochnialek
4 -1interfactorykrzyna


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inter-enterprise


Explanation:
moze tak?

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: Sami o sobiie tak piszą: http://www.solidarnosc.org.pl/english/structure/eng_structur...
49 mins

agree  nrabate
6 hrs

agree  lim0nka
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inter-company


Explanation:
Jest inter-company training, marketing, to pewnie i zwiazek moze byc.


    Reference: http://www.icmg.org
Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 72

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
interfactory


Explanation:
100% ew. inter-factory
Interfactory Strike Committee, Interfactory Commission, etc.

http://reference.allrefer.com/country-guide-study/poland/pol... i wiele innych źródeł.

krzyna
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: zakład to zakład pracy, niekoniecznie fabryka, lecz i górnicy i hutnicy, kolejarze, tramwajarze...
2 hrs
  -> Ręce opadają. Sprawdź użycie "interfactory" w http://www.britannica.com/nobel/micro/629_24.html lub w jednym z dziesiątek innych żródeł,

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
międzyzakładowy
inter-works


Explanation:
ponieważ komisja zakładowa to works committee, to idąc tym tropem kimisja międzyzakładowa: inter-works. Na poparcie toku mojego myślenia:
... following may become OPZZ member organisations: nation-wide trade unions and trade
union associations, as well as works (inter-works) trade union organisations ...
www.opzz.org.pl/end/english/statut5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2003-12-10 05:54:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Może trzeba by dopisać w glosariuszu, że dotyczy wyłącznie kontekstu związkowego

Elzbieta Pulawska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 388
Grading comment
dzięki, chyba najbliższe...
MA