KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

gospodarka lowiecka

English translation: game management


11:23 Dec 8, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: gospodarka lowiecka
gospodarka lowiecka, hodowla oraz pozyskiwanie zwierzat lownych
Django
Poland
English translation:game management
Explanation:
Game Management in Victoria

The Wildlife Act 1975 makes provisions for the hunting of native and introduced game species in Victoria. The Act provides a framework for the licensing and testing of hunters, and the development of regulations for the sustainable management of hunting and State Game Reserves.

Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1game management
bartek
4wildlife management
literary
4help nt. międzynarodowej klasyfikacji działalności:anglista


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
game management


Explanation:
Game Management in Victoria

The Wildlife Act 1975 makes provisions for the hunting of native and introduced game species in Victoria. The Act provides a framework for the licensing and testing of hunters, and the development of regulations for the sustainable management of hunting and State Game Reserves.




    Reference: http://www.nre.vic.gov.au/web/root/domino/cm_da/NRECRT.nsf/T...
    Reference: http://www.gf.state.az.us/h_f/hunting_units_13a.html
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: but see below
18 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help nt. międzynarodowej klasyfikacji działalności:


Explanation:
ISIC Rev.3.1 code 0150
Profile Structure Notes

Hierarchy
Section: A - Agriculture, hunting and forestry
Division: 01 - Agriculture, hunting and related service activities
Group: 015 - Hunting, trapping and game propagation including related service activities
Class: 0150 - Hunting, trapping and game propagation including related service activities

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Explanatory note

This class includes:
- hunting and trapping on a commercial basis
- taking of animals (dead or alive) for food, fur, skin, or for use in research, in zoos or as pets
- production of furskins, reptile or bird skins from hunting or trapping activities
- game propagation
- service activities to promote commercial hunting and trapping


This class also includes:
- catching of sea mammals such as walrus and seal (except whales)


This class excludes:
- production of furskins, reptile or bird skins from ranching operations, see 0122
- raising of game animals on ranching operations, see 0122
- catching of whales, see 0501
- production of hides and skins originating from slaughterhouses, see 1511
- hunting for sport or recreation and related service activities, see 9241

http://unstats.un.org/unsd/cr/registry/regcs.asp?Cl=17&Lg=1&...

NACE Codes: http://www.kig.pl/en/kpe_branze.php?ekd1=01&ekd2=50


    Reference: http://unstats.un.org/unsd/cr/registry/regcs.asp?Cl=17&Lg=1&...
    Reference: http://www.kig.pl/en/kpe_branze.php?ekd1=01&ekd2=50
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399

3719 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wildlife management


Explanation:
w dwóch słownikach

literary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 35