KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

niewykorzystane sytuacje się mszczą

English translation: missed opportunity will turn back against the players


19:08 Dec 8, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: niewykorzystane sytuacje się mszczą
Obawiano się, że niewykorzystana sytuacja zemści się na piłkarzach.
jo_loop
United Kingdom
English translation:missed opportunity will turn back against the players
Explanation:
e.g. The evil they make will turn back against them sooner or later.

e.g. And finally, the theory of the fetish can turn back against the fetish
itself, and find immateriality inscribed even there.
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1missed opportunity will turn back against the players
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
3that missed opportunity will get its own back on the players
lim0nka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niewykorzystane sytuacje się mszczą
that missed opportunity will get its own back on the players


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-08 19:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo \"gets its revenge on them\", oczywiście

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
missed opportunity will turn back against the players


Explanation:
e.g. The evil they make will turn back against them sooner or later.

e.g. And finally, the theory of the fetish can turn back against the fetish
itself, and find immateriality inscribed even there.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/psydetective/witchcraft.htm
    Reference: http://eserver.org/emc/1-1/stallybrass.html
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
41 mins