KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

być na czystej pozycji

English translation: found himself in/with a clear shooting position


20:18 Dec 8, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: być na czystej pozycji
...minął dwóch obrońców, ale będąc na czystej pozycji strzelił tuż obok słupka...
jo_loop
United Kingdom
English translation:found himself in/with a clear shooting position
Explanation:
In the dying minutes of the game Whitby had 2 chances to grab a late winner but again both went begging. Dave Logan's free kick fell nicely for Robinson who toe-poked the ball over the bar from close range & then Lee Ure found himself IN A CLEAR SHOOTING POSITION but chose to pass instead of go for goal.
Accrington could even have poached the points in time added on when they too missed a pair of golden chances. Campbell saved well to foil Mullen yet again & with almost the last kick of the game substitute Watson blazed the ball over the bar.

===============

The Brickies rode the pressure and in the 39th minute a move involving Paul Holliday, Nicky Wren and Tom Binks ended with a cracking shot from Binks which deflected off a Corby player on the way towards the goal and smashed against the Steelmen's Left Hand post. Corby came back through Bobbie Stephenson who found himself WITH A CLEAR SHOOTING POSITION but he shot straight at the Brickies keeper.
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to be in a scoring position
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1found himself in/with a clear shooting position
lim0nka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
być na czystej pozycji
found himself in/with a clear shooting position


Explanation:
In the dying minutes of the game Whitby had 2 chances to grab a late winner but again both went begging. Dave Logan's free kick fell nicely for Robinson who toe-poked the ball over the bar from close range & then Lee Ure found himself IN A CLEAR SHOOTING POSITION but chose to pass instead of go for goal.
Accrington could even have poached the points in time added on when they too missed a pair of golden chances. Campbell saved well to foil Mullen yet again & with almost the last kick of the game substitute Watson blazed the ball over the bar.

===============

The Brickies rode the pressure and in the 39th minute a move involving Paul Holliday, Nicky Wren and Tom Binks ended with a cracking shot from Binks which deflected off a Corby player on the way towards the goal and smashed against the Steelmen's Left Hand post. Corby came back through Bobbie Stephenson who found himself WITH A CLEAR SHOOTING POSITION but he shot straight at the Brickies keeper.



    Reference: http://www.whitbytownfc.co.uk/rep00.php
    Reference: http://www.sittingbournefc.co.uk/corby090900.htm
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
być na czystej pozycji
to be in a scoring position


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402