KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

polecieć na kogoś

English translation: to fancy someone/to have a crush on someone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:polecieć na kogoś
English translation:to fancy someone/to have a crush on someone
Entered by: *eva*

22:42 Dec 8, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: polecieć na kogoś
chodzi o wyrażenie potoczne - zostać poderwanym przez kogo¶ - nie do końca, ale mniej więcej to to samo
tomasz micyk
to fancy someone
Explanation:
bardzo popularne wyrażenie w UK :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-09 10:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o! jeszcze: to have a crush on someone

zajrzyj tutaj:
http://www.childrens-express.org/dynamic/public/junior_jury_...

(historie z zycia wziete ;o)

Stephen Strain, 9, Cowgate
I have a crush on someone because they look nice and smile at me a lot. I tell me mam when I fancy someone and she said it\'s good to have a girlfriend.
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to fancy someone
*eva*
5 +3to fall for somebody/someone
nrabate
4 +2to be sweet on sb
lim0nka
4have the hots forbeserg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polecieć na kogoś
to be sweet on sb


Explanation:
to run after sb

Stanisłwaski forever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-08 22:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wrr!
Stanisławski forever :o)
tak miało być

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
10 hrs

agree  lafresita
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
polecieć na kogoś
to fall for somebody/someone


Explanation:
ESLnotes.com - Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner
... To fall" for somebody is to become greatly attracted to them. That will teach him!
A common expression which means that hopefully this person will learn from ...
www.eslnotes.com/movies/html/ guess-whos-coming-to-dinn.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mmstasik
2 hrs

agree  lafresita
8 hrs

agree  krzyna: tak, chociaz to już chyba mocniejsze uczucie - szaleć za kimś, mocno się w kimś zabujać
3 days 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
polecieć na kogoś
to fancy someone


Explanation:
bardzo popularne wyrażenie w UK :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-09 10:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o! jeszcze: to have a crush on someone

zajrzyj tutaj:
http://www.childrens-express.org/dynamic/public/junior_jury_...

(historie z zycia wziete ;o)

Stephen Strain, 9, Cowgate
I have a crush on someone because they look nice and smile at me a lot. I tell me mam when I fancy someone and she said it\'s good to have a girlfriend.

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1141
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
9 hrs
  -> dzięki :o)

agree  lafresita
10 hrs
  -> dzięki :o)

agree  jamajka
1 day 14 hrs
  -> dzięki :o)

agree  krzyna: szczególnie: have a crush on someone
3 days 11 hrs
  -> dzięki :o)

agree  MonikaSojka: to have a crush on sb
8 days
  -> dzięki :o)

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polecieć na kogoś
have the hots for


Explanation:
When You Have the Hots for Your Boyfriend's Best Friend
... When You Have the Hots for Your Boyfriend's Best Friend by Sherry Amatenstein I know
it's happened to me. I'm sure it's happened to you. Or will at some point. ...
www.women.com/dating/survive/articles/ 0,,272712_272994,00.html

Help! I have the hots for my guy's best friend!
Help! I have the hots for my guy's best friend! Dear Sherry: Help!
I want my boyfriend's best friend. Really bad. What do it do? ...
www.ivillage.com/relationships/experts/ dating/qas/0,,189287_27433,00.html



beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 55