KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wafel orzechowy/śmietankowy

English translation: nut/cream wafer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wafel orzechowy/śmietankowy
English translation:nut/cream wafer
Entered by: Agnieszka Socha

08:27 Dec 9, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: wafel orzechowy/śmietankowy
cream bar/nut bar.
Ma ktoś może jakiś lepszy pomysł....???
Agnieszka Socha
nut / cream wafer
Explanation:
hazelnut, walnut - whatever you desire
Selected response from:

Monika Pilecka
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki bardzo :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nut / cream wafer
Monika Pilecka
5 -1nut/cream waffler
Immo
4 -1chocolate waffle with hazelnut / cream fillingSlavomir Ceplo
5 -2crispy wafer with cream covered in milk chocolatejamajka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chocolate waffle with hazelnut / cream filling


Explanation:
Ja tak myszle, ze "chocolate bar" to Snickers i Mars. "Chocolate waffle" juz widzialem na wielu produktach.

Slavomir Ceplo
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: waffle to po polsku gofr a nie wafelek
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nut/cream waffler


Explanation:
wafer to jest wafel, 'a very thin , crisp biscuit'
lub jesli chodzi ci o gofra 'a small crisp cake, made of flour, eggs, milk, to jest waffle

Immo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: waffler to one who waffles (speaks evasively) lub gofrownica; o gofra nie może chodzić, nikt nie nazywa gofrów waflami orzechowymi
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
crispy wafer with cream covered in milk chocolate


Explanation:
właśnie jadłam wafelek śmietankowy produkcji cadbury i sprawdzilam co tam pisze...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 11:07:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uwazam ze crispy jest jak najbardziej w porzadku i nie nasuwa skojarzen z goframi: kazdy wie ze wafelek jest chrupiacy - CELOWO crispy tutaj zaproponowalam:)))

jamajka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: a ja jadłem bułkę z masłem - przeczytałaś pytanie chociaż? ale na wafer -zgoda
38 mins
  -> owszem czytalam: moim zdaniem crispy wafer with cream(nut)

disagree  Monika Pilecka: tylko wafer jest OK
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nut / cream wafer


Explanation:
hazelnut, walnut - whatever you desire

Monika Pilecka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Dzięki bardzo :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: albo wafer bar
7 mins

agree  *eva*: albo: wafer with nut/cream filling :o)
12 mins

agree  joannap
2 hrs