KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wraz z upływem czasu pozostawania bez pracy

English translation: (together) with the elapse of time during which one remains unemployed


08:53 Dec 9, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: wraz z upływem czasu pozostawania bez pracy
Wraz z upływem czasu pozostawania bez pracy następuje zjawisko ubytku kapitału ludzkiego.
Baska
English translation:(together) with the elapse of time during which one remains unemployed
Explanation:
troche długie; dałbym to na końcu zdania po zjawisku

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 09:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: as the time during which one remains unemployed elapses
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5human resources diminish as the period of uneployment lapses
Monika Pilecka
4unemployment as time goes on/elapses/passes
Immo
3(together) with the elapse of time during which one remains unemployed
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unemployment as time goes on/elapses/passes


Explanation:
slownik angielsko-polski, Oxford

Immo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(together) with the elapse of time during which one remains unemployed


Explanation:
troche długie; dałbym to na końcu zdania po zjawisku

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 09:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: as the time during which one remains unemployed elapses

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
human resources diminish as the period of uneployment lapses


Explanation:
Oxford + moje doswiadczenie z dokumentów HR
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 10:20:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mozna zaczac: It can be observed / it is observed / noted that ...

Monika Pilecka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 105