KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zatrudnialność

English translation: employability


09:19 Dec 10, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: zatrudnialność
Zwiększenie możliwości zatrudnienia dla projektu XX (zatrudnialność) oraz rozwój przedsiębiorczości (przedsiębiorczość).
Baska
English translation:employability
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 09:32:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. http://www.toucan-europe.co.uk/employ/
http://www.shef.ac.uk/lth/strategic/employ



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 09:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Employability can be defined as the capability to gain initial employment, maintain employment and obtain new employment if required - where employment is in a \'graduate\' job.

Employability is not just about gaining any job, it is about the development of a broad range of capabilities. These capabilities include personal qualities and the capacity to develop an understanding of complex bodies of knowledge. It can be argued that the emphasis on key skills has obscured a greater understanding of employability.

Employability can be defined as the synergic combination of personal qualities, skills of various kinds and subject understanding.
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
dziekuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7employability
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
4employment abilityjamajka
4employment capacity
bartek
5 -1employment
Immo
3potential number of employees
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
employability


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 09:32:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. http://www.toucan-europe.co.uk/employ/
http://www.shef.ac.uk/lth/strategic/employ



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 09:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Employability can be defined as the capability to gain initial employment, maintain employment and obtain new employment if required - where employment is in a \'graduate\' job.

Employability is not just about gaining any job, it is about the development of a broad range of capabilities. These capabilities include personal qualities and the capacity to develop an understanding of complex bodies of knowledge. It can be argued that the emphasis on key skills has obscured a greater understanding of employability.

Employability can be defined as the synergic combination of personal qualities, skills of various kinds and subject understanding.

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
dziekuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: 100% :o)
11 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  anglista: www.acinet.org/acinet/emp_ask.asp
14 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Magda Dziadosz
41 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  beserg
41 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  emis
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  joannap
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
employment


Explanation:
wydaje mi sie ze mozna to przetlumaczyc po prostu jako employment
dziwne sformuowanie zatrudnialnosc, chyba jestem niedouczona, brzmi nieco jak nowomowa
pozdrawiam
MK

Immo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anglista: może to jest nowomowa, oznacza możliwość zatrudnienia a nie samo zatrudnienie
10 mins

disagree  *eva*: employment to nie to samo, racja, że zatrudnialność brzmi dziwnie, myślę, że wzięło się to właśnie od employability ;o)
12 mins
  -> coz, czlowiek uczy sie cale zycie jezyka polskiego rodzi sie glupi i glupi umiera. Niech zyja zywe jezyki!!! dzieki.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zatrudnialność
employment capacity


Explanation:
employability i employmentability - znaczą tyle, że ktoś jest "zatrudnialny", tzn. posiada kwalifikacje do podjęcia pracy.


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magda Dziadosz: to raczej o pracodawcy, nie pracobiorcy
25 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zatrudnialność
potential number of employees


Explanation:
propozycja cokolwiek łopatologiczna :-)

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2360

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment ability


Explanation:
lub ability of (potential)employment

jamajka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 32