KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Panteon Polskiej Ekologii

English translation: Polish Ecology Hall of Fame


20:34 Dec 10, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Panteon Polskiej Ekologii
niestety użyte jako nagłówek
krzysiek
English translation:Polish Ecology Hall of Fame
Explanation:
chyba znaczenia polskiego Panteon i angielskiego Pantheon nieco się rozbiegają, niestety
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pantheon of Polish ecology
bartek
5 +1in support of bartek's "Pantheon of Polish Ecology
nrabate
4Polish Ecology Hall of Fame
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pantheon of Polish ecology


Explanation:
On November 23rd during the International Ecological Fair POLEKO '99 in Poznan representatives
of our company collected the prize "PANTHEON OF POLISH ECOLOGY". ...
www.motors.celma.pl/content_E/panteon/panteon.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-10 20:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ecology - dużą!!

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: Ecology - wielką literą, skoro to nagłówek
1 min
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Tomasz Jurewicz
2 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
3 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Polish Ecology Hall of Fame


Explanation:
chyba znaczenia polskiego Panteon i angielskiego Pantheon nieco się rozbiegają, niestety

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: 1. a domed circular temple at Rome, erected by Hadrian, used as a church since A.D.609. 3. the place of the heroes or idols of any group, individual, movement, party, etc., or the heroes or idols themselves: to earn a place in the pantheon of Am. literatu
45 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in support of bartek's "Pantheon of Polish Ecology


Explanation:
I disagree with the "hall of fame" usage in this context, when "pantheon" in English carries the same meaning as the source. "Hall of fame," which in the minds of many is associated with professional ball players and rock stars, sounds too trivial when put together in the context of science, i.e. ecology. I strongly urge the asker and moderator to reconsider.
Please see #4 below:

One entry found for pantheon.

Merriam-Webster:

Main Entry: pan·the·on
Pronunciation: 'pan(t)-thE-"än, -&n
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English Panteon, a temple at Rome, from Latin Pantheon, from Greek pantheion temple of all the gods, from neuter of pantheios of all gods, from pan- + theos god
Date: 14th century
1 : a temple dedicated to all the gods
2 : a building serving as the burial place of or containing memorials to the famous dead of a nation
3 : the gods of a people; especially : the officially recognized gods
4 : a group of illustrious persons


nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Pilecka
1 day 7 hrs