KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

tor przeszkód

English translation: obstacle course


17:30 Dec 11, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: tor przeszkód
jw
kterelak
Poland
English translation:obstacle course
Explanation:
ale w czym?

Summer Camp Obstacle Course. All summer campers run the Academy obstacle course serveral times during their stay. ... Mud Course. - Obstacle Course. - Paintball. ...
www.summer-camp-mma.org/scocrse.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-11 17:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hurdle course - też

ale ja zawsze lubiłam steeplechase (3 km) :-) Tu jednak nie będzie pasowało :-(

... I never got to run MARTIE through the Hurdle course again after making some final modifications and tweaks to the hardware and firmware, because the Hurdle ...
www.codesmart.com/projects/martie.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7obstacle course
bartek
4obstacle race
joannap


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tor przeszkód
obstacle course


Explanation:
ale w czym?

Summer Camp Obstacle Course. All summer campers run the Academy obstacle course serveral times during their stay. ... Mud Course. - Obstacle Course. - Paintball. ...
www.summer-camp-mma.org/scocrse.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-11 17:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hurdle course - też

ale ja zawsze lubiłam steeplechase (3 km) :-) Tu jednak nie będzie pasowało :-(

... I never got to run MARTIE through the Hurdle course again after making some final modifications and tweaks to the hardware and firmware, because the Hurdle ...
www.codesmart.com/projects/martie.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: chyba tak, context permitting
5 mins
  -> context permitting :-)

agree  joannap
34 mins

agree  leff
35 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: zdecydowanie tak. choć nie lubię tego sformułowania. jest bardziej militarne i nie tak fajnie dwuznaczne jak po polsku...
2 hrs

agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  jamajka
12 hrs

agree  Immo
14 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstacle race


Explanation:
troszke inaczej

joannap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish