KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

związek komunalny

English translation: Communal Utilities Association


12:05 Dec 12, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: związek komunalny
związek komunalny - związek gmin, realizuje zadania z zakresu usług komunalnych
Julia
English translation:Communal Utilities Association
Explanation:
dla pełnej jasności proponuję tak

MMUA - Minnesota Municipal Utilities Association
MMUA, Minnesota Municipal Utilities Association. Links. ... American Public Power Association;
California Municipal Utilities Association; Dairyland Power Cooperative; ...
www.mmua.org/links.html - 31k - Kopia - Podobne strony
[ Więcej wyników z www.mmua.org ]

Maine Water Utilities Association
Maine Water News. The Maine Water News is published bimonthly by the
Maine Water Utilities Association. Current and Past articles ...
Opis: Advocates for the water supply profession. Provides information about committees, directors, special...
Kategoria: Regional > North America > ... > Maine > Science and Environment
www.mwua.org/ - 9k - 11 Gru 2003 - Kopia - Podobne strony

Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4council
joannap
4municipal association
bartek
4Communal Utilities Association
Andrzej Lejman
3 +1communal association
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
3community utility association
nrabate


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
związek komunalny
municipal association


Explanation:
The Massachusetts Municipal Association is the voice of cities and towns
in Massachusetts. It is a nonprofit, nonpartisan organization ...
Opis: Nonprofit, nonpartisan association of Massachusetts cities and towns. Comprehensive information provided.

www.mma.org/

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: to związek gmin, a nie miast
2 hrs
  -> a rzeczywiście. Machnęłam się wielce :-(

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communal association


Explanation:
The Journal of the Jewish Communal Association. Kendall Park, NJ. Lancaster Press. Lancaster, PA. Spring 1996


    Reference: http://faculty.biu.ac.il/~passig/public.html
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lafresita
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Communal Utilities Association


Explanation:
dla pełnej jasności proponuję tak

MMUA - Minnesota Municipal Utilities Association
MMUA, Minnesota Municipal Utilities Association. Links. ... American Public Power Association;
California Municipal Utilities Association; Dairyland Power Cooperative; ...
www.mmua.org/links.html - 31k - Kopia - Podobne strony
[ Więcej wyników z www.mmua.org ]

Maine Water Utilities Association
Maine Water News. The Maine Water News is published bimonthly by the
Maine Water Utilities Association. Current and Past articles ...
Opis: Advocates for the water supply profession. Provides information about committees, directors, special...
Kategoria: Regional > North America > ... > Maine > Science and Environment
www.mwua.org/ - 9k - 11 Gru 2003 - Kopia - Podobne strony



Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
związek komunalny
community utility association


Explanation:
or just "utility association"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="comm...

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
council


Explanation:
council (Brit)


    Reference: http://www.ukvillages.co.uk/ukvillages.nsf/b?open&Ref=ukvill...
    Reference: http://www.oultwood.com/localgov/uk/london.htm
joannap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish