KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

cieszyć się dużą popularnością

English translation: enjoy huge popularity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:cieszyć się dużą popularnością
English translation:enjoy huge popularity
Entered by: beserg

12:31 Dec 12, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: cieszyć się dużą popularnością
Kurs cieszy się dużą popularnością....
Baska
enjoy huge popularity
Explanation:

... She is convinced that squash is going to enjoy huge popularity in America, with training systems and facilities geared to creating a stream of successful young ...
www.squashplayer.co.uk/grapevine/gvarchive-aug.htm
Selected response from:

beserg
Grading comment
dziekuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the course is very popular
lafresita
4 +2enjoy huge popularitybeserg
5 +1the course is widely/very.extremely popularkterelak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the course is widely/very.extremely popular


Explanation:
-

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamajka
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cieszyć się dużą popularnością
enjoy huge popularity


Explanation:

... She is convinced that squash is going to enjoy huge popularity in America, with training systems and facilities geared to creating a stream of successful young ...
www.squashplayer.co.uk/grapevine/gvarchive-aug.htm

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
dziekuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
2 mins
  -> dziekuje

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
16 mins
  -> dziekuje

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cieszyć się dużą popularnością
the course is very popular


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-12 12:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cultural
Studies has not only become a very popular subject in the UK and the US but ...

www.uni-koblenz.de/anglistik/subjects/ as/koblenz-model.doc

lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamajka
1 hr