KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

utrzymanie porządku i czystości

English translation: keeping smth. clean an orderly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:utrzymanie porządku i czystości
English translation:keeping smth. clean an orderly
Entered by: beserg

12:31 Dec 12, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: utrzymanie porządku i czystości
Jak to zgrabnie ująć po angielsku? Może istnieje inne, podobne określenie, ktore znaczy to samo?
Julia
keeping smth. clean an orderly
Explanation:
duzo przykladow w sieci

Private Household Workers
... walkways. Yard Workers may tend furnaces or groom and exercise pets.
General House Workers keep private homes clean and orderly. They ...
www.calmis.cahwnet.gov/file/occguide/PRIVHOUS.HTM


Part 2. Sustainment
... Keep these areas clean and orderly. ... HM/HW locations: ___Locate the above listed
items appropriately and keep the surrounding areas clean and orderly. ...
https://www.denix.osd.mil/denix/ Public/News/Army/Dig/part2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-12 12:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND oczywiscie
Selected response from:

beserg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4keeping it tidy
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1maintaining order and cleanliness
nrabate
4keeping smth. clean an orderlybeserg


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
utrzymanie porządku i czystości
keeping it tidy


Explanation:
Like "keep your country tidy" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-12 12:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mozna powiedziec\' \"keeping it tidy and in order\", lecz czy nie bedzie to zbyteczne?

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lafresita
10 mins

agree  Immo: krotko, tresciwie a sensownie
1 hr
  -> Dzieki.

agree  jamajka
1 hr
  -> Dzieki.

neutral  nrabate: although correct, your rendition is somewhat colloquial and does not correspond with the register of the source
2 hrs
  -> May be. It's just one option. Thank you for being straightforward.

agree  Joanna Soltysinska: si senor :) ewentualnie clean & tidy
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, signora. Czy Gracias, senora. A ewentualnie :-) Dzieki Pani.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utrzymanie porządku i czystości
keeping smth. clean an orderly


Explanation:
duzo przykladow w sieci

Private Household Workers
... walkways. Yard Workers may tend furnaces or groom and exercise pets.
General House Workers keep private homes clean and orderly. They ...
www.calmis.cahwnet.gov/file/occguide/PRIVHOUS.HTM


Part 2. Sustainment
... Keep these areas clean and orderly. ... HM/HW locations: ___Locate the above listed
items appropriately and keep the surrounding areas clean and orderly. ...
https://www.denix.osd.mil/denix/ Public/News/Army/Dig/part2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-12 12:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND oczywiscie

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 55

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utrzymanie porządku i czystości
maintaining order and cleanliness


Explanation:
http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:qCK7g3Nr9XMJ:unix.cc.wm...

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Pilecka
3 days 7 hrs