KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

potrzeby bytowe

English translation: livelihood needs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:potrzeby bytowe
English translation:livelihood needs
Entered by: beserg

12:35 Dec 12, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: potrzeby bytowe
...zaspokajać bieżące i nieprzerwane zbiorowe potrzeby bytowe..
Julia
livelihood needs
Explanation:
Safety Net Programming | Catholic Relief Services
... discrimination. Such individuals are usually completely dependent upon outside resources to meet their basic food and livelihood needs. ...
www.catholicrelief.org/what_we_do_overseas/ safety_net/index.cfm
Selected response from:

beserg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4livelihood needsbeserg
5necessities of existence
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 -1everyday necessities
Sergei Kramitch


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
livelihood needs


Explanation:
Safety Net Programming | Catholic Relief Services
... discrimination. Such individuals are usually completely dependent upon outside resources to meet their basic food and livelihood needs. ...
www.catholicrelief.org/what_we_do_overseas/ safety_net/index.cfm

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3 mins
  -> dziekuje

agree  Immo
1 hr
  -> dziekuje

agree  jamajka
1 hr
  -> dzieki

agree  Monika Pilecka
3 days 10 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
necessities of existence


Explanation:
alternative

One is the problem of capital and Problems, 94: wanting [94] only to live in safety,
to own the necessities of existence, to raise their children


    beaskund.helloyou.ws/netnews/bkindex/c1039/f1217.html
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 353

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
everyday necessities


Explanation:
Everyday Necessities
These are things that help with the day to day activities...
2)
blindfoods.com - Your Accessibly Friendly Online Grocery Store
... The beginning phase of the development of this site will consist of a grocery section by which everyday necessities can be purchased using our secure and easy ...




    Reference: http://www.autobodystore.com/cart/General_Shop_ToolsThis_and...
    Reference: http://www.blindfoods.com/aboutus.asp
Sergei Kramitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Immo: to sie raczej odnosi do narzedzi a potzreby bytowe rozumiem jako podstawowe potzreby takie jak mieszkanie, jedzenie i tym podobne
26 mins
  -> Nie tylko "do narzedzi": "Students will do such works as solving problems of everyday necessities (purchasing of food products, cooking, cleaning of the flat, small repairs)..." - www.arminco.com/hayknet/mol-huje.htm