KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

padaczka komputerowa

English translation: computer fatigue syndrome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:padaczka komputerowa
English translation:computer fatigue syndrome
Entered by: Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski

16:58 Dec 12, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: padaczka komputerowa
Nie chodzi mi o przetlumaczenie doslowne, bo to pewnie byloby 'computer epilepsy' czy cos w tym stylu(?).

Konteks: ktos pracuje/siedzi przy komputerze przez wiele dni (i moze nocy)pracujac nad artykulem akademickim

Jak by to mozna ujac po angielsku aby oddalo to specyficzne uczucie znuzenia, choroby spowodowane przez komputer (czy tez dlugie siedzenie przy nim), bol oczu. itd.?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
computer fatigue
Explanation:
patrz link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 17:21:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

możesz dodać computer fatigue syndrome -
As a result, working at a computer for a long period of time without breaks can cause unnatural strain on us that can result in a condition called “computer fatigue syndrome”.
http://www.visionworksusa.com/disease.asp?d_num=14
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
Jaroslaw, I thought that you could enter it into the glossary as ...fatigue syndrome. Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5computer fatigue
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
4computer-induced epilepsy
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
computer fatigue


Explanation:
patrz link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 17:21:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

możesz dodać computer fatigue syndrome -
As a result, working at a computer for a long period of time without breaks can cause unnatural strain on us that can result in a condition called “computer fatigue syndrome”.
http://www.visionworksusa.com/disease.asp?d_num=14


    Reference: http://oror.essortment.com/workstationergo_rdum.htm
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Jaroslaw, I thought that you could enter it into the glossary as ...fatigue syndrome. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: chociaż te wszystkie objawy nie są bynajmniej 'padaczką komputerową', bo ta istnieje (przynajmniej teoretycznie)
35 mins
  -> dzięki

neutral  WaldekP: Opisane na wskazanej stronie objawy to nie objawy padaczki
1 day 7 hrs
  -> padaczka komputerowa to nie to samo co padaczka: http://www.epacjent.pl/artykul.php?idartykul=569&poddzial=St...

agree  lim0nka
2 days 5 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  jamajka
2 days 13 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Immo
2 days 15 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Monika Pilecka
3 days 5 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer-induced epilepsy


Explanation:
propozycja, bez sprawdzania w źródłach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 9 mins (2003-12-14 14:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ale jeżeli \"padaczka\" = padanie ze zmęczenia, to agree dla J. Rutkowskiego

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2360