KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

przysposobienie biblioteczne

English translation: library didactic lecture


16:25 Dec 13, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: przysposobienie biblioteczne
jako przedmiot na studiach, czy istnieje coś podobnego w krajach anglojęzycznych?
Julia
English translation:library didactic lecture
Explanation:
znalazłam jeszcze coś takiego:

access to doctoral and postdoctoral theses
PUT staff bibliography of publications
seeking journals and conference proceedings in the country
activities of the library
didactic lecture schedule for 1st year students - "Przysposobienie biblioteczne" and for 4th year students - "Techniki korzystania z informacji"
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5library induction
filibertzz
5library studies
nrabate
3 +1library didactic lecture
lim0nka
4library preparation
bartek


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
library preparation


Explanation:
In an analysis of Information Power's implications for the curriculum of school library media preparation programs, Royal (1989) called for a strong theoretical base that focuses on the needs of students. He identified several issues that the profession still faces more than ten years later: recognition of the master's degree as a requirement for entry into the profession; provision of continuing education and advanced degrees for practicing school library media specialists by library preparation programs; recruitment of qualified higher education faculty for preparation programs; and maintenance of adequate facilities and resources by preparation programs

yes, it is


    Reference: http://www.ala.org/Content/NavigationMenu/AASL/Publications_...
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
library didactic lecture


Explanation:
znalazłam jeszcze coś takiego:

access to doctoral and postdoctoral theses
PUT staff bibliography of publications
seeking journals and conference proceedings in the country
activities of the library
didactic lecture schedule for 1st year students - "Przysposobienie biblioteczne" and for 4th year students - "Techniki korzystania z informacji"


    Reference: http://www.ml.put.poznan.pl/kontakt/e_kontakt.shtml
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
library studies


Explanation:
NCCC Library Studies Course Descriptions
Library Studies. ... Designed for the students who are preparing to transfer to baccalaureate
programs, this course provides an introduction to library research ...
www.sunyniagara.cc.ny.us/catalog/lrcd.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

4341 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
library induction


Explanation:
Żaden inny termin nie jest stosowany w UK. szkoda że spóźniłem się z zaanswerowaniem za punkty :-) ale pro bono contribution jest również ważne i pożądane

Example sentence(s):
  • A short face-to-face Library induction (30 minutes maximum) organised in collaboration with your department.

    Reference: http://www2.le.ac.uk/library/for/staffwhoteach/inductions
filibertzz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 16