KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

badania terenowe

English translation: field research


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:badania terenowe
English translation:field research
Entered by: Julcia

16:35 Dec 13, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: badania terenowe
jako przedmiot na socjologii, chodzi o robienie ankiet, wywiadów itp. research?
Julia
fielf research
Explanation:
Field Research Corporation is a full-service public opinion and consumer marketing
research firm offering expertise in questionnaire design, sampling data ...
field.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-13 16:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-13 16:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

field
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję, myślę,że o to mi chodziło - badania środowiskowe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4field research
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1field studies
nrabate
4fielf research
bartek
2in-situ researchjamajka
2in-situ researchjamajka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
field research


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
38 mins

agree  Monika Pilecka
5 hrs

agree  awdotia
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Immo
1 day 16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fielf research


Explanation:
Field Research Corporation is a full-service public opinion and consumer marketing
research firm offering expertise in questionnaire design, sampling data ...
field.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-13 16:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-13 16:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

field

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Dziękuję, myślę,że o to mi chodziło - badania środowiskowe.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field studies


Explanation:
another rendition

Palmer, Vivien Marie. Field studies in sociology: a student's ...
... Field studies in sociology: a student's manual ( Chicago, Ill. ... Field Studies:
Introductory Sociology," Sociology and Social Research 10 (1925): 341. ...
www.swarthmore.edu/SocSci/rbannis1/ SocWomen/Sources/Palmer.prim.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Field Studies in the Philippines 2003 - 2004 (CML)
... Summer/ Autumn/ Winter 2003, Rural Economy/ Rural Sociology/ Agronomy/ Anthropology, ... of
Environment and Development (CML-ED) Field studies and traineeships 2003 ...
www.leidenuniv.nl/interfac/cml/cmlond/doctond/ filip/filippijn_doct_2003_2004_UK.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

SOCIOLOGY 493: FIELD STUDIES IN SOCIAL WELFARE
SOCIOLOGY 490: INTERNSHIP IN SOCIOLOGY. SOCIOLOGY 493: INTERNSHIP IN SOCIAL WELFARE. ... dismissal
from the Sociology program at Adams State College. Please: DO NOT. ...
faculty.adams.edu/~mwmartin/ syllabus_490_493_fall2003.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beserg
1 day 13 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in-situ research


Explanation:
nie wiem, jak to sie ma do socjologii, ale w innych naukach stosuje sie powyzsze okreslenie

jamajka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in-situ research


Explanation:
nie wiem, jak to sie ma do socjologii, ale w innych naukach stosuje sie powyzsze okreslenie

jamajka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 32