KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

piętra roślinności górskiej

English translation: mountain vegetation zone(s)


11:59 Dec 15, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ geografia
Polish term or phrase: piętra roślinności górskiej
spotykane w górach jak sama nazwa mówi
kterelak
Poland
English translation:mountain vegetation zone(s)
Explanation:
ponizej masz sliczniutki obrazek
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mountain vegetation zone(s)
Jakub Szacki
4floors of mountain vegetation
leff
4belts of mountain vegetationpidzej
3vegetation layers found in the mountains
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
2stories of mountain vegetation
nrabate


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vegetation layers found in the mountains


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 12:34:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: http://srmwww.gov.bc.ca/risc/pubs/teecolo/fmdte/veg.htm#vege... Layers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 12:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also vegetation strata (singular: stratum)

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piętra roślinności górskiej
floors of mountain vegetation


Explanation:
"But heavy grazing can strip forest floors of vegetation"


    Reference: http://www.moafs.org/newsletter/December%202002/overgraze.ht...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PAS: czy aby na pewno? tu: forest floor = runo leśne?
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
piętra roślinności górskiej
stories of mountain vegetation


Explanation:
Terrestrial Ecoregions -- Narmada Valley dry deciduous forests ( ...
... Three Stories of Diversity. Nature’s version of a three-story building is the
three stories of vegetation found in the Narmada Valley Dry Deciduous Forests. ...
www.nationalgeographic.com/wildworld/ profiles/terrestrial/im/im0207.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Shoreland Buffer
... Ideally, a shoreland buffer zone will include three stories of vegetation on land
including trees, shrubs and ground level vegetation such as ferns, wildflowers ...
my.vbe.com/~gla/shoreland_buffer.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

San Pedro House Access QuickTime VR
... rebounding dramatically. Many species of migrating neo-tropical song
birds use all three stories of vegetation. Birdwatching is ...
www.mtnvisions.com/Aurora/spe2qtvr.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Costa Rica - Rincon de la Vieja Volcano National Park
... There are three stories of vegetation: that of the lowlands found between 650-1,200
meters above sea level where typical growth includes masicaran, bitter wood ...
adventure-costarica.com/travel/costa_rica_national_parks/ rincon_de_la_vieja.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mountain vegetation zone(s)


Explanation:
ponizej masz sliczniutki obrazek


    Reference: http://www.grida.no/climate/vital/28.htm
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Immo: obrazek rzeczywiscie jest sliczny!!
13 hrs

agree  jamajka
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belts of mountain vegetation


Explanation:
The route of the post-symposium excursion follows a transect from Munich via Innsbruck to Lake Garda and Verona. It gives an overview of the temperate zone of deciduous forests in Central Europe, the vegetation of different altitudinal belts in the eastern Alps and the vegetation of the submediterranean zone in northern Italy.


    Reference: http://www.weihenstephan.de/iavs/excurs.html
pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: jeśli już, to chyba 'altitudinal belts'
3 hrs
  -> anyways, belts rather than layers, zones, stories usw.