KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

stanica wodna

English translation: riverside hostel


18:49 Dec 15, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ turystyczne
Polish term or phrase: stanica wodna
jw
kterelak
Poland
English translation:riverside hostel
Explanation:
Stanisławski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-15 19:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simple campsite on a river or lake

Collins
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
ja już zapomniałam że Pan S. istnieje, chyba wrócę do niego na kolanach ;-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4riverside hostel
bartek
4 +1waterslide hostel
Maciej Andrzejczak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stannica wodna
riverside hostel


Explanation:
Stanisławski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-15 19:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simple campsite on a river or lake

Collins

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
ja już zapomniałam że Pan S. istnieje, chyba wrócę do niego na kolanach ;-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: a jak stannica jest nad jeziorem??
3 mins
  -> a doczytałeś Ty aby do końca moją odpowiedź?

agree  lim0nka: riverside, lakeside, waterside - w zależności od potrzeb
21 mins

agree  Monika Pilecka
4 hrs

agree  jamajka
11 hrs

agree  Immo
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stannica wodna
waterslide hostel


Explanation:
. np. Mapa Wielkich Jezior Mazurskich...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-15 19:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Waterside oczywiście...

Stunning panoramic views from this peaceful waterside hostel *. Duddon
Estuary Youth Hostel Small cosy hostel on the Cumbrian coast
www.whereisthebeach.com/db/1/advert/hostels/ 0/no/all/false/0342429177/page.html
====================


Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: waterside to ogólnie, ale jak to nadal Zalew Zegrzyński, może być też lakeside
21 mins