KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Póki świat światem nie będzie Polak Niemcowi bratem

English translation: As long as the world is the world, a Pole will never be a brother to a German.


11:05 Dec 16, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Póki świat światem nie będzie Polak Niemcowi bratem
przysłowie
xxxzen
English translation:As long as the world is the world, a Pole will never be a brother to a German.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2As long as the world is the world, a Pole will never be a brother to a German.
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2In this world Poles and Germans will not be brothers
*eva*
4As long as the ways of the world persist, Poles and Germans will not coexist.
ModTranslator


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Póki świat światem nie będzie Polak Niemcowi bratem
As long as the world is the world, a Pole will never be a brother to a German.


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Immo
1 min
  -> Dzieki.

agree  jamajka: as long as the world exists:)
7 mins
  -> Dzieki.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Póki świat światem nie będzie Polak Niemcowi bratem
In this world Poles and Germans will not be brothers


Explanation:
or:
In this world, as it is, Poles and Germans won't be brothers


I don't really like this saying :(

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
4 hrs
  -> dzięki :o)

agree  MonikaSojka
10 hrs
  -> dzięki :o)

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As long as the ways of the world persist, Poles and Germans will not coexist.


Explanation:
it's a bit of a drift from literal translation but it conveys the meaning of the saying through more literary means

ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 97