KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wysokogwiazdkowy

English translation: top-end hotels


21:46 Dec 16, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ financial statement of a hotel
Polish term or phrase: wysokogwiazdkowy
sytuacja na rynku hoteli wyskogwiazdkowych w Polsce zmieniła się ostatnio znacznie i jest obecnie bardzo niepewna

sprawozdanie finansowe z "kwiatkiem"... zglupialam :(
GingerR
English translation:top-end hotels
Explanation:
I think
Bargaining is normal in the markets, and even in some places
to stay, but not, of course, in top-end hotels.
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Musze przyznac, ze zostalam zaskoczona mnogoscia odpowiedzi. Wszystkim bardzo dziekuje za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4luxury/ high class hotels
MonikaSojka
5 +1top-end hotelspidzej
4 +1four and five stars hotels
Andrzej Lejman
4high ranked hotels
leff
4hotels with many stars
leff
4multiple-star hotel
nrabate
4high standard hotels
Romuald Pawlikowski
3multi-star hotels
Andrzej Mierzejewski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high standard hotels


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 21:55:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

występują także, ale sporadyczne \"multistar hotels\", ale głównie na stronach z Indii.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 21:58:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja raczej powiedziałbym wielogwiazdkowy -- jeżeli ma to być tekst polski... Brak tu jednak popracia guglowego :0)

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uwe Kirmse: A to teraz przetlumaczyles na polski wg kategorii pytania? :-)
2 mins
  -> oczywiście że nie :-) kategoria powinna być polski>polski

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
four and five stars hotels


Explanation:
Singapore Four to Five Stars Hotels
... Singapore Four to Five Stars Hotels. Sorted By: Hotel Name, Sort
By: Room Rates | Location. 63 Matches, Displaying Nos. 1 - 20. ...
www.singaporehotelbookings.com/ hotelsfourtofivestars.asp

I już.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ModTranslator
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
luxury/ high class hotels


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 21:59:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mowi sie tez 4 star +

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Macieks
1 min

agree  Himawari
8 mins

agree  lim0nka
10 mins

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: to mi się bardziej podoba niż moja propozycja :-)
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotels with many stars


Explanation:
" On the other hand we heard about problems from travellors staying in hotels with many stars."


"I have stayed in several hotels with many stars and Royal
in their names,"



    Reference: http://www.luxor-westbank.com/zamzam_2_e.htm
    Reference: http://www.lainio.com/enpages/comments.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple-star hotel


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high ranked hotels


Explanation:
jeśli już mamy odchodzić od dosłowności

"High-ranked
hotels and restaurants buy most of their products locally"

"expensive room rates for which the travelers
are willing to pay when they want to stay in the high ranked hotels"


    Reference: http://www.fas.usda.gov/GainFiles/200112/135682870.pdf
    Reference: http://www.hotel-online.com/Trends/AdvancesInHospitalityRese...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top-end hotels


Explanation:
I think
Bargaining is normal in the markets, and even in some places
to stay, but not, of course, in top-end hotels.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Musze przyznac, ze zostalam zaskoczona mnogoscia odpowiedzi. Wszystkim bardzo dziekuje za pomoc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-star hotels


Explanation:
propozycja równie mało konkretna, jak oryginał

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2360