KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

mikołajki

English translation: St. Nicholas' Day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:mikołajki
English translation:St. Nicholas' Day
Entered by: PAS

21:49 Dec 18, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: mikołajki
6 grudnia
PAS
concert on St.Nicolas day
Explanation:
kurcze chyba krócej się nie da...:)
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki - z malutką poprawką. Znalazłem to potem. Trochę już w piętkęgoniłem.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6concert on St.Nicolas day
Maciej Andrzejczak
4 +1concert for Santajamajka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mikołajki
concert on St.Nicolas day


Explanation:
kurcze chyba krócej się nie da...:)

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231
Grading comment
Dzięki - z malutką poprawką. Znalazłem to potem. Trochę już w piętkęgoniłem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: da się - Santa Claus Day Concert
1 hr

agree  A_Lex: oba ladne ;))
1 hr

agree  joannap
4 hrs

agree  jamajka
8 hrs

agree  Immo
9 hrs

agree  nrabate
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concert for Santa


Explanation:
:)))
tak najkrocej, tylko niw wiem, czy pasuje...

jamajka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
11 hrs
  -> :)