KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

uprawnienia pilota wycieczek

English translation: tourist guide licence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uprawnienia pilota wycieczek
English translation:tourist guide licence

00:17 Dec 19, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: uprawnienia pilota wycieczek
Decyzja nr 123/2000
na podstawie art...nadaję uprawnienia pliota wycieczek pani Janinie Kowalskiej
Może tourist guide licence?
Magda1
tourist guide licence
Explanation:
jak najbardziej :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-19 00:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENTRY QUALIFICATIONS
If you wish to apply for a General Tourist Guide licence, you should meet the following criteria :

Be out-going and interested in tourism as a career.
Over 21 years of age and medically fit.
Have a high standard of proficiency in the language you intend to guide in, in addition to English. Preference will be given to applicants who are fluent in the major tourist languages, for example Mandarin, Korean, Japanese, German, Spanish or French.

APPLICATION PROCEDURE TO BE A TOURIST GUIDE

Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tourist guide licence
lim0nka
4 +1tour guide licencejo_loop


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tourist guide licence


Explanation:
jak najbardziej :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-19 00:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENTRY QUALIFICATIONS
If you wish to apply for a General Tourist Guide licence, you should meet the following criteria :

Be out-going and interested in tourism as a career.
Over 21 years of age and medically fit.
Have a high standard of proficiency in the language you intend to guide in, in addition to English. Preference will be given to applicants who are fluent in the major tourist languages, for example Mandarin, Korean, Japanese, German, Spanish or French.

APPLICATION PROCEDURE TO BE A TOURIST GUIDE




    Reference: http://www.tmis-edu.com/Program/TGExamForm.doc
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Immo
5 hrs

agree  MonikaSojka
7 hrs

agree  bartek
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tour guide licence


Explanation:
The guide licence must be rewritten each year. A laminated "tour guide licence" with the candidate's picture will be issued and is valid for the calendar year.

lub "tour leader licence"

In April 2003 I received my tour leader licence and have travelled since, leading groups around Croatia and abroad


    Reference: http://www.virtualtourist.com/m/6116a/
    Reference: http://www.niagaraparks.com/aboutus/licenses.php
jo_loop
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
17 hrs