KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

ostrożne posunięcia

English translation: cautious decisions


21:22 Dec 20, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: ostrożne posunięcia
"Całe widowisko straciło z powodu tak ostrożnych posunięć trenerów"
Chodzi o mecz piłki nożnej, gdzie obie drużyny gały zachowawczo
jo_loop
United Kingdom
English translation:cautious decisions
Explanation:
chyba bardziej tu pasuje niż dosłowne cautious moves...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-20 21:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The return of Ronaldo prompted these cautious decisions. ... He nearly justified coach Lucescu\'s faith in the 48th minute when threaded into the area by
www.iol.ie/~mmurphy/red_devils/ history/reports99/euro08.htm - 14k
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
o tak :) i brawa dla bartka - niezłe posunięcie :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cautious moves
lim0nka
4cautious decisions
Maciej Andrzejczak
3cautious moves / decisions
bartek
2pitch/ field action
joannap


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ostrożne posunięcia
cautious moves


Explanation:
For example, since we are uncertain about the effects on individuals and on society as a whole of changes in regulation we suggest fairly cautious moves in the first place, with scope for further deregulation in due course if the results seem acceptable. We also recognise that some localities might choose to limit the number and scale of gambling establishments because of their effects, in the widest sense, on the local community. That seems to us to be a legitimate task of local government. Finally we recognise that our proposals are unlikely to be acceptable unless they broadly match public views about what is appropriate for our society. We have made our best efforts to achieve this but recognise that the final say must rest with Parliament.


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:FV1Pl6LOgUcJ:www.culture...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ostrożne posunięcia
cautious moves / decisions


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: godzisz mnie z lim0nką ??? :)
7 mins
  -> Ja TAKICH rzeczy nie robię, gdyż nie muszę. Natomiast mój internet chodzi dzisiaj, jak potłuczony i cudem weszło to, co weszło :-(

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pitch/ field action


Explanation:
propozycja

joannap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ostrożne posunięcia
cautious decisions


Explanation:
chyba bardziej tu pasuje niż dosłowne cautious moves...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-20 21:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The return of Ronaldo prompted these cautious decisions. ... He nearly justified coach Lucescu\'s faith in the 48th minute when threaded into the area by
www.iol.ie/~mmurphy/red_devils/ history/reports99/euro08.htm - 14k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231
Grading comment
o tak :) i brawa dla bartka - niezłe posunięcie :)