KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zadrżeć (o sercu)

English translation: to give a leap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zadrżeć (o sercu)
English translation:to give a leap
Entered by: Dorota Cooper

21:24 Dec 20, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: zadrżeć (o sercu)
Już w doliczonym do pierwszej połowy czasie gry zadrżały serca kibicom z ....
jo_loop
United Kingdom
give a leap
Explanation:
their hearts gave a leap
Selected response from:

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with trepidation
nrabate
4(their) hearts fluttered
awdotia
4give a leap
Dorota Cooper
4to tremble
lim0nka
4beat stronger
Maciej Andrzejczak
3stop
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zadrżeć (o sercu)
beat stronger


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zadrżeć (o sercu)
stop


Explanation:
hearts stopped for a moment
Jako stary kibic od wszystkiego - mowię Wam, moje serse stops for a moment w takich momentach. Tu nie mam nic z drżenia

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: a u mnie adrenalin makes my heart beat stronger ...no niestety ad 2: to co nie ma takiego pojecia jak 'skoczyła komus adrenalina'???? Pewnie, że jest!
12 mins
  -> Jaka adreanalina? To ciśnienie Ci pewnie skacze. Wsłuchaj się w swoje serce, a nie w to co Ci huczy dookoła :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zadrżeć (o sercu)
to tremble


Explanation:
4. My heart trembles within me, and the terrors of death have fallen upon me. 5. Fearfulness and trembling are come upon me, and horror hath overwhelmed me.

[Psalm 55]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-12-20 21:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trem·ble
(click to hear the word) (trmbl)
intr.v. trem·bled, trem·bling, trem·bles
1. To shake involuntarily, as from excitement or anger; quake. See Synonyms at shake.
2. To feel fear or anxiety: I tremble at the very thought of it.
3. To vibrate or quiver: leaves trembling in the breeze.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition.
http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/t/t0338000.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2003-12-20 22:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

można też pójść w innym kierunku: THEY HEARTS JUMPED


    Reference: http://www.ccel.org/c/calvin/comment3/comm_vol09/htm/xxi.ii....
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: tremble kojarzy mi się z dłuższym procesem, niż chwilowe zadrżenie w związku np. z sytuacja podbramkową...
4 mins
  -> niekoniecznie, zobacz definicję powyżej

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zadrżeć (o sercu)
give a leap


Explanation:
their hearts gave a leap

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
dzięki

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zadrżeć (o sercu)
with trepidation


Explanation:
more context would help so that the sentence could be completed

.. in the first half overtime, the fans with trepidation....


Merriam-Webster


Main Entry: trep·i·da·tion
Pronunciation: "tre-p&-'dA-sh&n
Function: noun
Etymology: Latin trepidation-, trepidatio, from trepidare to tremble, from trepidus agitated; probably akin to Old English thrafian to urge, push, Greek trapein to press grapes
Date: 1605
1 archaic : a tremulous motion : TREMOR
2 : timorous uncertain agitation : APPREHENSION
synonym see FEAR


nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zadrżeć (o sercu)
(their) hearts fluttered


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.munster-express.ie/030704/sports3.htm
awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 515