KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

stracić (o widowisku)

English translation: suffer


21:46 Dec 20, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: stracić (o widowisku)
Z powodu ostrożnych posunięć obu trenerów straciło widowisko i przede wszystkim kibice którzy zdążyli się już przyzwyczaić do zdecydowanie bardziej efektownych potyczek pomiędzy swoimi zespołami
jo_loop
United Kingdom
English translation:suffer
Explanation:
The event suffered

... Especially in the first half the match suffered from the rainy and
windy conditionsand many errors marred the match. Both teams ...
www.the-shot.com/africa/african-champions-league/ 1999/shooting-stars-al-ahly.html
... The match suffered from a lot of flaws, and could have been better, but the
great stuff that there is, is good enough to place the match on here. 55. ...
www.rajahwwf.com/~oratory/index.php?archive=1090

... maybe once). MATCH BY MATCH: First Match: Match suffered some sloppiness
in the beginning but that could be overlooked. Action was ...
slashwrestling.com/stats/011119.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-20 21:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The match suffered when the clock went haywire late in the third period, an upsetting
time in which the Greek assistant coach was red-carded as players and ...
www.fina.org/olymp_WPmenresults5.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suffer
bartek
4fell the victim of
lim0nka
4lose
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stracić (o widowisku)
suffer


Explanation:
The event suffered

... Especially in the first half the match suffered from the rainy and
windy conditionsand many errors marred the match. Both teams ...
www.the-shot.com/africa/african-champions-league/ 1999/shooting-stars-al-ahly.html
... The match suffered from a lot of flaws, and could have been better, but the
great stuff that there is, is good enough to place the match on here. 55. ...
www.rajahwwf.com/~oratory/index.php?archive=1090

... maybe once). MATCH BY MATCH: First Match: Match suffered some sloppiness
in the beginning but that could be overlooked. Action was ...
slashwrestling.com/stats/011119.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-20 21:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The match suffered when the clock went haywire late in the third period, an upsetting
time in which the Greek assistant coach was red-carded as players and ...
www.fina.org/olymp_WPmenresults5.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
10 mins

agree  nrabate
6 hrs

agree  Dorota Cooper
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stracić (o widowisku)
lose


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-20 21:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After a promising start with City owning the ball and putting some intricate moves together, the match lost its shape as both sides resorted to long balls over
www.dublincityfc.net/viewgame.php?game=155 - 16k
---------------------------
In the second half the match lost its edge with only two chances
being created during the first quarter of an hour
www.geocities.com/alice_otero/juventus/ 9900/juve_000116_mr.html - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-20 22:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Due to cautious moves of both coaches the match lost its edge...

tak bym widział pierwsza część tego zdania...



Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stracić (o widowisku)
fell the victim of


Explanation:
the show fell the victim of/to cautious decisions...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341