KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

pierwsze wyróżnienie

English translation: First Honourable Mention


12:16 Dec 21, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: pierwsze wyróżnienie
'pierwsze wyróżnienie w konkursie recytatorskim'
potrzebuje rozróżnienie między 'pierwsza nagroda' a pierwsze wyróżnienie'
Celina Jelon
English translation:First Honourable Mention
Explanation:
... Hold by Mary Hoy Schmidt, Stratford, ON, Canada ($18) First Honourable Mention:
Hecate Strait by Margaret Ogmundson, Chilliwack, BC, Canada Second Honourable ...
www.cwj.ca/poetry.htm

Za Oxford-PWN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-21 12:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha i Collins
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziekuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2First Honourable Mention
bartek
5first distinction
nrabate
3 +1first mention
GingerR


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first mention


Explanation:
first special mention

propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 12:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chyba juz bylo....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 12:33:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tez distinction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 12:57:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=303543&keyword=wyroz


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 21:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ach, a nagroda to oczywiscie award lub prize

GingerR
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
2 hrs
  -> :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pierwsze wyróżnienie
First Honourable Mention


Explanation:
... Hold by Mary Hoy Schmidt, Stratford, ON, Canada ($18) First Honourable Mention:
Hecate Strait by Margaret Ogmundson, Chilliwack, BC, Canada Second Honourable ...
www.cwj.ca/poetry.htm

Za Oxford-PWN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-21 12:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha i Collins

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Dziekuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
2 hrs

agree  xxxandrzejo
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pierwsze wyróżnienie
first distinction


Explanation:
GCM: Biography
... of its music: First Place, Panhellenic Male Choir Competition, Athens, Greece (1978);
First Distinction, Loreto Festival, Italy (1980), First Place, Male Choir ...
www.greekclassicalmusic.com/bio.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2003-12-21 14:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The winner of the EUR 2000 first prize in 2001 is Dr Romain Pasquier (F) of the University of Rennes I, whose thesis on \"The political capacity of regions: a comparison of France and Spain\" seeks to establish a sociological framework for measuring the viability of the mobilising potential of regions and to thereby contribute to understanding the dynamics underpinning the territorial recomposition of interests and public action at the European level.


The second prize of EUR 1000 goes to Dr Rob Schobben (NL) of the University of Twente for his thesis on \"Political regions and the European Union,\" while an award for first distinction go to Dr Laura L. Huici Sancho (E) of the University of Barcelona for \"The role of the Committee of the Regions in the European integration process.\"

The award for second distinction goes to Dr Stefaan de Rynck (B) of the European University Institute of Florence for \"The politics of policy change: education and environmental policy in the Belgian communities and regions.\"



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435