KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Filipini

English translation: Oratorians


08:29 Dec 23, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Filipini
zakon
kterelak
Poland
English translation:Oratorians
Explanation:
Filipini, czyli inaczej Oratorianie

patrz: Oratorium Sw. Filipa Neri w Gostyniu (link)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 08:40:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiscie tlumaczenie za Stanislawskim, a tu link

http://www.catholic-hierarchy.org/diocese/dqco0.html

http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/11272a.htm
Selected response from:

GingerR
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fathers of the Oratory
lim0nka
5Confederation of Oratorians of St. Philip Neri
Maciej Andrzejczak
5Oratorians
GingerR


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oratorians


Explanation:
Filipini, czyli inaczej Oratorianie

patrz: Oratorium Sw. Filipa Neri w Gostyniu (link)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 08:40:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiscie tlumaczenie za Stanislawskim, a tu link

http://www.catholic-hierarchy.org/diocese/dqco0.html

http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/11272a.htm


    Reference: http://www.filipini.gostyn.pl/index1.php
GingerR
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 273
Grading comment
dziękuję

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fathers of the Oratory


Explanation:
Filippo Neri.
Italian ecclesiastic who founded (1564) a religious order, the Fathers of the Oratory, and advised the Holy See to absolve Henry IV of France.


Filipini, zgromadzenie księży świeckich. Założyciel - ksiądz Filip Neri (1515-1595). Odłam oratorianów. Założony w Rzymie w 1564. Zgromadzenie posiada swoje placówki w Polsce.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/36/N0063600.html
    Reference: http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/000978.html
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
1 hr

agree  joannap
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Confederation of Oratorians of St. Philip Neri


Explanation:
Confederation of Oratorians of St. Philip Neri
Confoederatio Oratorii S. Philippi Nerii
Kongregacja Oratorium Św. Filipa Nerii

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-23 08:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zależy czy jest dani Filipini mają status Kongregacji jak np w Gostyniu czy konfederacji

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231