KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Państwowe Stado Ogierów

English translation: State Stallion Stud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Państwowe Stado Ogierów
English translation:State Stallion Stud
Entered by: bartek

10:29 Dec 23, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Państwowe Stado Ogierów
jw
kterelak
Poland
State Stud
Explanation:
Mares | Arabian Horses of Haras Vanguarda
Plaza. (Piechur x Plisa). 1989 Bay Mare Bred by Michalow State Stud, Poland.
Pedigree for Plaza. Piechur. Banat. El Azrak. Bandola. Pierzeja. Bandos. Pierzga. ...
www.harasvanguarda.com/mares/plaza.shtml

Centrum Promocji Gospodarczej
... SOLMAR - fish http://www.kiph.com.pl/solmar/strony/angielski.html. Michałów
State Stud - Arabian horses http://www.michalow.arabians.pl/en/. ...
www.pai.pl/cpg/eng/comp_offers.html
Our visit to Marbach State Stud (Germany) in May 1997. In the beautiful
countryside of the Schwäbische Alb lies the Marbach State Stud. ...
www.arabiandreams.net/arabian_dreams_marbach.htm

RHINELAND-PALATINATE STATE STUD OF ZWEIBRÜCKEN This is the smallest
state stud in terms of the number of active state stallions ...
www.horse-gate.com/landgestuete/cgi-bin/ lgdcl.pl?zweibrucken&en


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-23 10:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ała!!!

State Stallion Stud!!!

http://www.bialka.arabians.pl/en/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-23 10:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The National Stallion Stud in Książ lies at the foot of the Sudety mountains in southern Poland. It is housed in a unique quadrilateral complex dating from the middle of the twentieth century.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1State-Owned Stallion Stud
Maciej Andrzejczak
4State Stud
bartek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Państwowe Stado Ogierów
State Stud


Explanation:
Mares | Arabian Horses of Haras Vanguarda
Plaza. (Piechur x Plisa). 1989 Bay Mare Bred by Michalow State Stud, Poland.
Pedigree for Plaza. Piechur. Banat. El Azrak. Bandola. Pierzeja. Bandos. Pierzga. ...
www.harasvanguarda.com/mares/plaza.shtml

Centrum Promocji Gospodarczej
... SOLMAR - fish http://www.kiph.com.pl/solmar/strony/angielski.html. Michałów
State Stud - Arabian horses http://www.michalow.arabians.pl/en/. ...
www.pai.pl/cpg/eng/comp_offers.html
Our visit to Marbach State Stud (Germany) in May 1997. In the beautiful
countryside of the Schwäbische Alb lies the Marbach State Stud. ...
www.arabiandreams.net/arabian_dreams_marbach.htm

RHINELAND-PALATINATE STATE STUD OF ZWEIBRÜCKEN This is the smallest
state stud in terms of the number of active state stallions ...
www.horse-gate.com/landgestuete/cgi-bin/ lgdcl.pl?zweibrucken&en


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-23 10:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ała!!!

State Stallion Stud!!!

http://www.bialka.arabians.pl/en/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-23 10:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The National Stallion Stud in Książ lies at the foot of the Sudety mountains in southern Poland. It is housed in a unique quadrilateral complex dating from the middle of the twentieth century.


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: jeden link z Polski, jeden link z Niemiec...
11 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Państwowe Stado Ogierów
State-Owned Stallion Stud


Explanation:
The State-owned research stud
www.horsetalk.co.nz/fea/sh-spanishhorses.shtml - 26k
------------------------
Solstice Farm Friesians & Warmbloods Offering only the finest quality ... 1996 registered
hanoverian stallion by Rabino by the state owned stallion, Rabino
www.bitsandbridles.com/links/ Anything_breeding_selling_horses_Stallions.shtml
----------------
About 130 stallions are stationed at the state stud in Celle. During the breeding season (February until July) two to ten stallions are stabled at each breeding stations of which about 42 are existing. These are spread all over the breeding area.
The great import of this institution gets evident when we consider that, out of 12,060 services which were registered with the Verband in 1997, about 7,444 were carried out by state-owned stallions
www.hanoverian-gb.org.uk/membersguide.htm - 101k - 21 Gru 2003

linki anglojęzyczne wskazują, że powinno być jednak state-owned...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: wolę linki z NZ i UK, niż z PL
11 hrs