KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wieś owalnica

English translation: oval village / village built on oval plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wieś owalnica
English translation:oval village / village built on oval plan
Entered by: bartek

13:00 Dec 23, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: wieś owalnica
Jest to interesujący przykład wsi owalnicy z późnogotyckim kościołem....
kterelak
Poland
oval village / village built on oval plan
Explanation:
Owasco-like cultural phenomenon marked archeologically by crushed quartz- and granite-tempered, collared Shepard ceramics, clay elbow tobacco pipes, bone artifacts, medium-sized triangular projectile points, oval village plans, flexed burials, and corn agriculture. This 184-page volume contains more than six dozen illustrations and two

plateau from where the craggy peaks of the Apennines come into view. Stone orchards and olive groves blanked the mountains to the hamlet of Montemarcello, an oval village suspended between the sea and the Apennines. Onward is Ameglia,
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3oval village / village built on oval plan
bartek
2round village
Anna Bittner


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
round village


Explanation:
Niestety nie znalazłam potwierdzenia w googlu, wiem, że taka wieś po niemiecku to Rundling i takie właśnie tłumaczenie znalazłam w LEO Dictionary.

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 448

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wieś owalnica
oval village / village built on oval plan


Explanation:
Owasco-like cultural phenomenon marked archeologically by crushed quartz- and granite-tempered, collared Shepard ceramics, clay elbow tobacco pipes, bone artifacts, medium-sized triangular projectile points, oval village plans, flexed burials, and corn agriculture. This 184-page volume contains more than six dozen illustrations and two

plateau from where the craggy peaks of the Apennines come into view. Stone orchards and olive groves blanked the mountains to the hamlet of Montemarcello, an oval village suspended between the sea and the Apennines. Onward is Ameglia,


    Reference: http://www.marylandarcheology.org/mont-foc.htm
    Reference: http://www.poshjourneys.com/italian_journey.htm
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
dziękuję