KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

aerozol morski

English translation: marine aerosol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:aerozol morski
English translation:marine aerosol
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

13:39 Dec 23, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: aerozol morski
jak w pytaniu "klimat bodźcowy"
kterelak
Poland
marine aerosol
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-23 13:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The primary marine aerosol source plays
a role for the transfer of pollutants from the ocean to the atmosphere
www.misu.su.se/~dolan/pma.html - 11k
----------------
COASTAL AND MARINE AEROSOL MODELING RESEARCH BAA 062. The Remote Sensing Division (Code 7200) of the Naval Research Laboratory
heron.nrl.navy.mil/contracts/00baa/062.htm - 3k
==========
Marine Aerosol & Gas Exchange (MAGE) Activity. Southern Hemisphere
Marine Aerosol Characterization Experiment (ACE-1).
saga.pmel.noaa.gov/ace1/ace1si_1.html - 5k
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marine aerosol
Maciej Andrzejczak
3 +2sea mist
nrabate


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marine aerosol


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-23 13:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The primary marine aerosol source plays
a role for the transfer of pollutants from the ocean to the atmosphere
www.misu.su.se/~dolan/pma.html - 11k
----------------
COASTAL AND MARINE AEROSOL MODELING RESEARCH BAA 062. The Remote Sensing Division (Code 7200) of the Naval Research Laboratory
heron.nrl.navy.mil/contracts/00baa/062.htm - 3k
==========
Marine Aerosol & Gas Exchange (MAGE) Activity. Southern Hemisphere
Marine Aerosol Characterization Experiment (ACE-1).
saga.pmel.noaa.gov/ace1/ace1si_1.html - 5k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
15 mins

agree  pidzej
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sea mist


Explanation:
another option for a less scientific context

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: for a less scientific context - agree
11 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko
15 hrs