KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

plac gwiaździsty

English translation: star-shaped square


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:plac gwiaździsty
English translation:star-shaped square
Entered by: bartek

14:29 Dec 23, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ architektura
Polish term or phrase: plac gwiaździsty
rodzaj placu np. w Szczecinie
kterelak
Poland
star-shaped square
Explanation:
In translating the Roman monument to this new situation as a focal point of both the city's east--west axis and the star-shaped square, he enlarged the arch to ...

... The palace overlooks the river, a convenient location for the tsarina to disembark. The town is also notable for its star-shaped square. The Golden Ring. ...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1star-shaped square
bartek
4The Star Square
Sergei Kramitch
3starlike square
Maciej Andrzejczak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plac gwiaździsty
The Star Square


Explanation:
Paris - The Star Square
Paris - Star Square. The photo ... the picture). It has a star shape, which explains its original name of Star Square. Comments welcome ! ...




    Reference: http://homepages.starnet.fr/globtrot/etoile.html
Sergei Kramitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 41

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plac gwiaździsty
starlike square


Explanation:
ew star-like square

chociaż nie ma tego w góglu ale starlike to gwiaździsty a samo to star-like oddaje podobnieństwo do gwiazdy...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plac gwiaździsty
star-shaped square


Explanation:
In translating the Roman monument to this new situation as a focal point of both the city's east--west axis and the star-shaped square, he enlarged the arch to ...

... The palace overlooks the river, a convenient location for the tsarina to disembark. The town is also notable for its star-shaped square. The Golden Ring. ...



    www.clr.utoronto.ca/cgi-bin/clrdb/VIRTUALLIB/ CLIP/clipadd?DB.REPORT=full&DB.RECORD=34
    Reference: http://www.pilgrimtours.org/eng/russia/moscow.htm
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: like Etoile
26 mins
  -> I appreciate ... :-)