KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

harfa jaskiniowa

English translation: TUTAJ: a beautiful (travertine) column called 'Harp'


15:34 Dec 23, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: harfa jaskiniowa
stalagmity, stalaktyty, perły i harfy jaskiniowe
Jaskinia Raj
kterelak
Poland
English translation:TUTAJ: a beautiful (travertine) column called 'Harp'
Explanation:
Jesli chodzi o jaskinie Raj, to jest to po prostu nazwa ladnego nacieku, podobnego do harfy:

A beautiful travertine column called 'Harp' deserves special attention of the visitors, the more so as, if illuminated, it lets the light through.
http://www.lysogory.com.pl/raj/start_en.htm
(jest nawet zdjecie)

...zwisaj?ce stalaktyty, narastaj?ce stalagmity, na ?cianach ?ebra, polewy, zas?ony i draperie; ciekawe nacieki we?niste i „harfa” - po??czenie zwisaj?cej draperii z kolumn? naciekow?)...
http://www.bip.checiny.iap.pl/103,107/107/
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wind harp+
Yuri Smirnov
4TUTAJ: a beautiful (travertine) column called 'Harp'
Natalie
3cave harp
bartek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wind harp+


Explanation:
wind harp
aeolian harp, aeolian lyre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-23 15:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... at the NF Ranch. This has been a dream for the past 28 years since
I saw my first wind harp on a ridge in Vermont. This harp was ...
nfo.edu/harp.htm -

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cave harp


Explanation:
jest instrument muzyczny (japoński) "water cave harp". Może tym tropem?


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TUTAJ: a beautiful (travertine) column called 'Harp'


Explanation:
Jesli chodzi o jaskinie Raj, to jest to po prostu nazwa ladnego nacieku, podobnego do harfy:

A beautiful travertine column called 'Harp' deserves special attention of the visitors, the more so as, if illuminated, it lets the light through.
http://www.lysogory.com.pl/raj/start_en.htm
(jest nawet zdjecie)

...zwisaj?ce stalaktyty, narastaj?ce stalagmity, na ?cianach ?ebra, polewy, zas?ony i draperie; ciekawe nacieki we?niste i „harfa” - po??czenie zwisaj?cej draperii z kolumn? naciekow?)...
http://www.bip.checiny.iap.pl/103,107/107/

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968
Grading comment
dziękuję