KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zakład

English translation: division; department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zakład
English translation:division; department
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

17:33 Dec 30, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: zakład
w tytułach

Katedra i Zakład Medycyny Sądowej

Katedra i Zakład Genetyki
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Division; department
Explanation:
Zakład Trakcji Elektrycznej - Electric Traction Division
Zakład Trakcji Elektrycznej Politechniki Warszawskiej Electric Traction Division - Warsaw University of Technology. 80 LAT TRAKCJI ...
http://ztu.ime.pw.edu.pl/trakcja.html

Division of Sanitary Chemistry and Waste Management
Name in Polish: Samodzielny Zakład Chemii Sanitarnej i Gospodarki Odpadami

Division of Environmental Protection
Name in Polish: Samodzielny Zakład Ochrony ¦rodowiska
http://www.tu.kielce.pl/en/faculties/WBiIS/units.mhtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2003-12-30 18:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Department of Molecular Acoustics
Name in Polish: Zakład Akustyki Molekularnej Head: dr hab. Andrzej Skumiel ...
http://www.amu.edu.pl/old/wydzialy/fizyka/strukt-en.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2003-12-30 18:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zakład Systemów Teletransmisyjnych Politechniki Warszawskiej. Division of Teletransmission Systems - Warsaw University of Technology. ...
http://cygnus.tele.pw.edu.pl/zst/


Please look at this page from an american site:

Zaklad Badan nad Alkoholizmem i Toksykomaniami
(Department of Studies on Alcoholism and Drug Dependence)
Zaklad Psychologii i Promocji Zdrowia Psychicznego IPiN
Department of Psychology and Mental Health Promotion, Institute of Psychiatry and Neurology,
http://www.med.umich.edu/psych/sub/fogarty03pics.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 20:36:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samples, in reply to Bartek\'s question:

School of Business Administration - Chairs
... Dr. Albrecht, Chair and Department of Business Administration and Marketing II, ...
http://www.bwl.uni-mannheim.de/Fakultaet/14/en/

1881 Sir Erasmus Wilson, an honorary graduate of the University, established a Chair and Department of Pathology in Aberdeen. Sir ...
http://www.abdn.ac.uk/devtrust/donation/philanthropic.shtml

The Texas A&M University
...Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences ... to each member once it is approved by the Chair and Department Head ...
http://gsbs.tamushsc.edu/forms/newcourse.pdf

WROCLAW MEDICAL UNIVERSITY...
FACULTY of PHARMACY consists of the following departments:
Chair and Department of Medical Analytics
Chair and Department of Pharmaceutical Biochemistry
Chair and Department of Biology and Botany
Chair and Department of Bromatology
...
http://www.zagr.am.wroc.pl/socrates/engenam.html

... Faculty of Medicine Department of Hematology Chair and Department of Dental Prosthetics Chair and Department of Endocrinology The School of Public Health I ...
http://www3.uj.edu.pl/other.en.html

G Ferraccioli, F Mecchia, E Di Poi and M Fabris
Chair and Division of Rheumatology, DPMSC, Udine University Medical Centre, University of Udine, 33100 Udine, Italy
http://ard.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/61/4/358

A University always has least one and may have several Departments, and a Department may or may not have a Division or several Divisions. A Department may have its own
address, and a Division within a Department may have a completely different address -- ... .
http://dbforums.com/arch/57/2002/4/353213
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
dzięki!!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Division; departmentxxxVera Fluhr
4 +1Section
bartek
4department
maciejm


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
department


Explanation:
M

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zakład
Section


Explanation:
Skąd mi się wzuięło Section? Zakład to resztówka. Tak samo jak docent (po socjaliźmie). Trzeba coś wybrać. Więc dlaczego nie section?. Nie może być też Institute, bo to inna zabawa się znów zacznie

Department and Section of Forensic Medicine

Uważaj też bo na medycynie wydział to najczęściej faculty. I nie sugeruj się tym, że Katedra na Akademii Medycznej w Warszawie to Chair, bo znowu zacznę wojnę. Zostało to już wyjaśnione na EN>EN



bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: dept. & faculty - http://www.aimshospital.org/Pages/Medcoll/Undergrad2.html, section - http://www.medschool.lsuhsc.edu/medschool/phpm/section/foren...
2 hrs
  -> No, ręce same opadają na jakieś chair jako katedra. Zacznę się chyba nieuprzejmie zachowywać, albo co. Zajrzyj też pod dzisiejsze hasło "flekowanie", a wszystko zrozumiesz. Wrrr....

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zakład
Division; department


Explanation:
Zakład Trakcji Elektrycznej - Electric Traction Division
Zakład Trakcji Elektrycznej Politechniki Warszawskiej Electric Traction Division - Warsaw University of Technology. 80 LAT TRAKCJI ...
http://ztu.ime.pw.edu.pl/trakcja.html

Division of Sanitary Chemistry and Waste Management
Name in Polish: Samodzielny Zakład Chemii Sanitarnej i Gospodarki Odpadami

Division of Environmental Protection
Name in Polish: Samodzielny Zakład Ochrony ¦rodowiska
http://www.tu.kielce.pl/en/faculties/WBiIS/units.mhtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2003-12-30 18:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Department of Molecular Acoustics
Name in Polish: Zakład Akustyki Molekularnej Head: dr hab. Andrzej Skumiel ...
http://www.amu.edu.pl/old/wydzialy/fizyka/strukt-en.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2003-12-30 18:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zakład Systemów Teletransmisyjnych Politechniki Warszawskiej. Division of Teletransmission Systems - Warsaw University of Technology. ...
http://cygnus.tele.pw.edu.pl/zst/


Please look at this page from an american site:

Zaklad Badan nad Alkoholizmem i Toksykomaniami
(Department of Studies on Alcoholism and Drug Dependence)
Zaklad Psychologii i Promocji Zdrowia Psychicznego IPiN
Department of Psychology and Mental Health Promotion, Institute of Psychiatry and Neurology,
http://www.med.umich.edu/psych/sub/fogarty03pics.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 20:36:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samples, in reply to Bartek\'s question:

School of Business Administration - Chairs
... Dr. Albrecht, Chair and Department of Business Administration and Marketing II, ...
http://www.bwl.uni-mannheim.de/Fakultaet/14/en/

1881 Sir Erasmus Wilson, an honorary graduate of the University, established a Chair and Department of Pathology in Aberdeen. Sir ...
http://www.abdn.ac.uk/devtrust/donation/philanthropic.shtml

The Texas A&M University
...Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences ... to each member once it is approved by the Chair and Department Head ...
http://gsbs.tamushsc.edu/forms/newcourse.pdf

WROCLAW MEDICAL UNIVERSITY...
FACULTY of PHARMACY consists of the following departments:
Chair and Department of Medical Analytics
Chair and Department of Pharmaceutical Biochemistry
Chair and Department of Biology and Botany
Chair and Department of Bromatology
...
http://www.zagr.am.wroc.pl/socrates/engenam.html

... Faculty of Medicine Department of Hematology Chair and Department of Dental Prosthetics Chair and Department of Endocrinology The School of Public Health I ...
http://www3.uj.edu.pl/other.en.html

G Ferraccioli, F Mecchia, E Di Poi and M Fabris
Chair and Division of Rheumatology, DPMSC, Udine University Medical Centre, University of Udine, 33100 Udine, Italy
http://ard.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/61/4/358

A University always has least one and may have several Departments, and a Department may or may not have a Division or several Divisions. A Department may have its own
address, and a Division within a Department may have a completely different address -- ... .
http://dbforums.com/arch/57/2002/4/353213


    Reference: http://ztu.ime.pw.edu.pl/trakcja.html
    Reference: http://www.tu.kielce.pl/en/faculties/WBiIS/units.mhtml
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
dzięki!!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bartek: Aha, tylko co wtedy zrobisz z katedrą? Przecież Asker wyraźnie dopisał katedra i zakład. Trzeba patrzeć na całość pytania. I proszę zapoznać się ze znaczeniem słówka Chair, bo dam disagree na drugi raz. Wpisz CHAIR na EN>EN
1 hr
  -> Katedra i Zakład = Chair and Department, sometimes (rarely) it means "Chair and Division". Please see some samples above. The word "Katedra was only in the context, Asker did not ask to translate it.

agree  Jakub Szacki: division is OK: www.bio.ucalgary.ca/divisions/zoology/
2 hrs
  -> Thank you