KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

depozyt

English translation: consignment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wydanie w depozyt
English translation:consignment
Entered by: SAVANT

05:27 Jan 9, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: depozyt
"4. Rozchody wewnetrzne na potrzeby wlasne zakladu

Rozchody wewnetrzne wystepuja jako:

1. Zuzycie wewnetrzne w ramach dzialalnosci firmy.

2. wydanie w depozyt"

This is the only context, as this is part of a list. The list pertains to company material dispatch/distribution policies from/within a factory environment.

Any insight greatly appreciated!!!

Jed D.
SAVANT
depositing
Explanation:
deposit = to place especially for safekeeping or as a pledge (Merriam-Webster Online)

IMHO: wydanie w depozyt = depositing, or longer: handing over a commodity, etc to somebody to be deposited

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 49 mins (2004-01-09 13:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better :... a commodity, etc to be deposited with somebody
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
We chose "consignment" as the closest concept.

Thanks to all for your help!

Jed
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trust
Katarzyna Chmiel
3depositing
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3deposit
leff


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trust


Explanation:
lub: trust money

Słowniki Jaślan/Jaślan, Wróblewska/Hadyniak


Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 111

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deposit


Explanation:
deposit
1. to place or entrust for safekeeping
[Webster's]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depositing


Explanation:
deposit = to place especially for safekeeping or as a pledge (Merriam-Webster Online)

IMHO: wydanie w depozyt = depositing, or longer: handing over a commodity, etc to somebody to be deposited

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 49 mins (2004-01-09 13:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better :... a commodity, etc to be deposited with somebody

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
We chose "consignment" as the closest concept.

Thanks to all for your help!

Jed




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Andrzej Mierzejewski