materialnie

English translation: financially

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:materialnie
English translation:financially
Entered by: bartek

08:14 Jan 9, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: materialnie
"sporzadza osoba materialnie odpowiedzialnie za prowadzenie magazynu"

This is the only context, as this is one item in a list. The list pertains to company material dispatch/distribution policies from/within a factory environment. The factory manufactures integrated windows.

I can't quite get the spirit of the word, "materialnie" here...

Any insight greatly appreciated!!!

Jed Dunlap
SAVANT
fi8nancially
Explanation:
the person financially liable
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Indeed. Fits the phrase like a glove.

Thanks to both of you! :)

Jed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fi8nancially
bartek
4pecuniary responsibility
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fi8nancially


Explanation:
the person financially liable


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=118090&keyword=material
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049
Grading comment
Indeed. Fits the phrase like a glove.

Thanks to both of you! :)

Jed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
3 mins

agree  leff
19 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pecuniary responsibility


Explanation:
Means the person is responsible not just morally, but financially and legally, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-09 08:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liability could be better.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search