KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Niebo otwarte, koleje częściowo

English translation: Open air, not-so-open railways

20:36 Jan 10, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Niebo otwarte, koleje częściowo
How would you translate the following title? It regards a text about the approach of air and railway transport market when joining EU.
Aleksandra Mentel
English translation:Open air, not-so-open railways
Explanation:
Albo railroads...
Selected response from:

warsaw_guy
Grading comment
I like even more 'Open skies, Not-So-Open Railways' as suggested later by sb else but your idea was first.It's a great pun,thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Open Skies, Not So Open Railways
nrabate
4 +3The sky is open, railway partially
bartek
5Open air, not-so-open railways
warsaw_guy
3the air is open, railways - only partially
lim0nka
3'Open sky' aclear, railway lines blocked.
Agnieszka Hayward


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Niebo otwarte, koleje częściowo
The sky is open, railway partially


Explanation:
jesli artykuł, to jak najkrócej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-10 20:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sky is open, railways partially

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 min
  -> Dzięki :-) It's the name of a project "Open-Sky"

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: brakuje mi 'whereas'...
19 mins
  -> I Think it's a newspaper article. That's why I shortened it. If Kora wishes she can put "whereas" before "railway" :-)

agree  Piotr Kurek
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Open air, not-so-open railways


Explanation:
Albo railroads...

warsaw_guy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
I like even more 'Open skies, Not-So-Open Railways' as suggested later by sb else but your idea was first.It's a great pun,thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: 'Open air' makes me immediately think of concerts...
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Niebo otwarte, koleje czę¶ciowo
the air is open, railways - only partially


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-10 20:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo:
air routes open, railways - partially

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'Open sky' aclear, railway lines blocked.


Explanation:
Odniesienie pogodowe. Latać można be przeszkód, otwarte niebo, kto chce, ten bryka, a na liniach kolejowych są przeszkody...

Reference: Miś

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 22:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beZ przeszkód

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 333

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Niebo otwarte, koleje czę¶ciowo
Open Skies, Not So Open Railways


Explanation:
Plural "skies" seems to be widely used

Text: November 16 Joint Statement on International Air ...
... on the Multilateral Agreement on the Liberalization of International Air Transportation,
the world's first multilateral "Open Skies" air transport agreement. ...
usembassy.state.gov/islamabad/wwwh00111702.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

NTL Catalog: Toward an International Open Skies Regime: Advances ...
... Abstract: The International Air Transportation Competition Act of
1979 heralded the era of Open Skies in international aviation. ...
ntl.bts.gov/card_view.cfm?docid=7582 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
13 mins

agree  JamesBarto
1 hr