KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

dziwny

English translation: strange/weird

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dziwny
English translation:strange/weird
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

15:11 Jan 11, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ person
Polish term or phrase: dziwny
mówią że on jest dziwny
gwiazdka
strange/weird
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-11 15:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also bizarre

as in

Say what you want! PRAVDA.Ru will hear you! Bizarre Man
Claims To Run for Presidency. 11/01/2003 17:30. The new \"candidate ...

english.pravda.ru/main/18/90/361/11196_strange.html - 41k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-11 15:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bizarre,
Man found dead in plane whee.. 6.2, 35, 01-01-2004 09:44:00 AM By: tatguy. ...

www.ogrish.com/index2.php?cat=4 - 42k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-11 15:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE STRANGE MAN\'S ARRIVAL of THE INVISIBLE MAN by HG Wells - Sponsored
by lingerie from Starlight Lingerie. THE INVISIBLE MAN. ...

www.invisible-man.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-11 15:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crazy Horse: The Strange Man of the Oglalas (50th Anniversary
Edition), Mari Sandoz, Stephen B. Oates. ...

www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0803292112?v=glance - 76k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-11 15:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lauren Hoffman Lyrics - Strange man Lyrics. ... Strange man Lyrics. ... If you find some
error in Strange man Lyrics, would you please submit your corrections to me? ...

www.sing365.com/music/lyric.nsf/Strange-man-lyrics-Lauren-H... 3855F5210126B5E248256A8D000AF047

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-11 15:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strange man behaviour. To: debian-alpha@lists.debian.org; Subject: Strange man behaviour;
From: Juha J <juolja@utu.fi>; ... Next by thread: Re: Strange man behaviour; ...

lists.debian.org/debian-alpha/2002/ debian-alpha-200201/msg00057.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-11 15:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More art... wierd man.
Darc\'s Art Page 2, Ok, new page. New layout; new pictures start at
the top, but are moved to the bottom after the next update. So ...

www.geocities.com/darcnight1/Art.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-11 15:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \'odd\'

Odd Man In by Patrick F. McManus Lenny could do it all...and did. ctober.
Two more weeks. As we did each morning, we Four Moscatoos ...

www.outdoorlife.com/outdoor/newsandfacts/ lastlaugh/article/0,13285,518045,00.html -
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6strange/weird
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 +3weird, strange
bartek
5 +1They say he is odd.
Maciej Spiewak
5They say he seems dodgy / funny.
Aleksandra Mentel
5queer
Dorota Cooper
3awkward
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weird, strange


Explanation:
they say he is weird
he is said to be weirs / strange

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*
1 hr

agree  lim0nka
3 hrs

agree  MonikaSojka
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
strange/weird


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-11 15:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also bizarre

as in

Say what you want! PRAVDA.Ru will hear you! Bizarre Man
Claims To Run for Presidency. 11/01/2003 17:30. The new \"candidate ...

english.pravda.ru/main/18/90/361/11196_strange.html - 41k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-11 15:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bizarre,
Man found dead in plane whee.. 6.2, 35, 01-01-2004 09:44:00 AM By: tatguy. ...

www.ogrish.com/index2.php?cat=4 - 42k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-11 15:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE STRANGE MAN\'S ARRIVAL of THE INVISIBLE MAN by HG Wells - Sponsored
by lingerie from Starlight Lingerie. THE INVISIBLE MAN. ...

www.invisible-man.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-11 15:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crazy Horse: The Strange Man of the Oglalas (50th Anniversary
Edition), Mari Sandoz, Stephen B. Oates. ...

www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0803292112?v=glance - 76k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-11 15:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lauren Hoffman Lyrics - Strange man Lyrics. ... Strange man Lyrics. ... If you find some
error in Strange man Lyrics, would you please submit your corrections to me? ...

www.sing365.com/music/lyric.nsf/Strange-man-lyrics-Lauren-H... 3855F5210126B5E248256A8D000AF047

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-11 15:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strange man behaviour. To: debian-alpha@lists.debian.org; Subject: Strange man behaviour;
From: Juha J <juolja@utu.fi>; ... Next by thread: Re: Strange man behaviour; ...

lists.debian.org/debian-alpha/2002/ debian-alpha-200201/msg00057.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-11 15:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More art... wierd man.
Darc\'s Art Page 2, Ok, new page. New layout; new pictures start at
the top, but are moved to the bottom after the next update. So ...

www.geocities.com/darcnight1/Art.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-11 15:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \'odd\'

Odd Man In by Patrick F. McManus Lenny could do it all...and did. ctober.
Two more weeks. As we did each morning, we Four Moscatoos ...

www.outdoorlife.com/outdoor/newsandfacts/ lastlaugh/article/0,13285,518045,00.html -

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
0 min
  -> Dziekuje!

agree  Magda Dziadosz
20 mins
  -> Dziekuje!

agree  joannap
37 mins
  -> Dziekuje!

agree  kterelak: wierd
39 mins
  -> Dziekuje!

agree  *eva*: the links are quite weird though
1 hr
  -> Dziekuje!

agree  JamesBarto
3 hrs
  -> Dziekuje!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They say he is odd.


Explanation:
Tak bym powiedział...

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 532

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
19 mins

neutral  JElimD: "he is odd' oznacza raczej "on jest inny" - co w konsekwencji mozna zrozumiec jako 'dziwny'
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They say he seems dodgy / funny.


Explanation:
That's how the English would say, quite colloquial.
In writing I would stick to 'weird'.

Aleksandra Mentel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
queer


Explanation:
to jedna z wielu możliwości, jak widać.

They say he is queer

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: hmm... uwaga na dwuznaczność :) 'he's queer' zwykle znaczy, że ktoś jest gejem.
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
awkward


Explanation:
kolejna propozycja

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 333