KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zwierzęta szlachetne

English translation: precious fur animals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zwierzęta szlachetne
English translation:precious fur animals
Entered by: awdotia

08:49 Jan 17, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: zwierzęta szlachetne
Skóry futerkowe całe, garbowane lub wykończone ze zwierząt szlachetnych: lista produktów objętych podatkiem akcyzowym
awdotia
Poland
precious fur animals
Explanation:
analagously to "precious metals," "precious stones," IMHO "precious" fits this context better than "noble."
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1noble animals
bartek
3 +2precious fur animals
nrabate
3precious fur animals
nrabate


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zwierzęta szlachetne
noble animals


Explanation:
... our selection. Red Deer are noble animals that have been cherished
during the centuries by European kings and nobles. According to ...
www.blackjackdeer.com/reddeer.html

... of corridas fought and the trophies obtained during the '99-European season: (x ... be
powerful matadors, who equally handle the brave and noble animals with class ...
users.erols.com/mcarrion/season99-00.htm -

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zwierzęta szlachetne
precious fur animals


Explanation:
analagously to "precious metals," "precious stones," IMHO "precious" fits this context better than "noble."

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zwierzęta szlachetne
precious fur animals


Explanation:
analagously to "precious metals," "precious stones," IMHO "precious" fits this context better than "noble."

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
43 mins
  -> Dzieki!

agree  Natalie
4 hrs
  -> dziekuje