bieżące

English translation: most recent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bieżące
English translation:most recent
Entered by: bartek

17:58 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: bieżące
Potzrbuję dużo "bieżących", bo zatykam się.
bieżące uaktualnianie, bieżący kontakt, bieżąca ocena, informowanie na bieżąco, a to tylko przykłady z jednej strony!
I wszelkie inne tego rodzaju związki
Zagotowałam się
bartek
most recent
Explanation:
current, last, modern, newest, up-to-date, up-to-the-minute
http://rhyme.lycos.com/r/rhyme.cgi?Word=latest&typeofrhyme=s...

contemporary, incumbent, in progress, latest, live, ongoing, on-line, present-day, prevailing, prevalent, rife, topical, underway, up-to-date, up-to-the-minute
http://rhyme.lycos.com/r/rhyme.cgi?Word=current&typeofrhyme=...

W ogóle polecam http://rhyme.lycos.com/
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Za link do Lycos. Nie znałam i poznałam. Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5most recent
Hanna Burdon
4 +1on-going basis
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
4i jeszcze
Andrzej Lejman
4current itp.
lim0nka
3current, pending, up-to date
Agnieszka Hayward


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bieżące
current itp.


Explanation:
załatwiać sprawy na bieżąco = to deal with matters as they come
być z czymś na bieżąco = to be up-to-date with sth, to keep abreast of lub with sth
(rachunek) current
(rok, miesiąc) current, this
(numer sprawy) current
list z 7-ego bieżącego miesiąca a letter of the 7th instant

Collins

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
current, pending, up-to date


Explanation:
...erm... zaraz pomyślę może dalej...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 18:07:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

present
this time
at this moment in time

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 333

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i jeszcze


Explanation:
existing
in progress
recent
up to date
modern
contemporary

Oczywiście nie wszystko to dokładne synonimy, ale w kontekście...co ja Cię będę uczył o kontekście...

Nie możesz sobie zainstalować Tezaurusa w Wordzie?

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-going basis


Explanation:
np. informować na bieżąco to inform on an on-going basis
no i wszystkie wymienione powyżej
pozdrawiam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 18:42:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

up-to-the-minute, modern, latest, newest, freshest,

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: keep someone updated
9 mins

agree  pidzej: my fav
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bież±ce
most recent


Explanation:
current, last, modern, newest, up-to-date, up-to-the-minute
http://rhyme.lycos.com/r/rhyme.cgi?Word=latest&typeofrhyme=s...

contemporary, incumbent, in progress, latest, live, ongoing, on-line, present-day, prevailing, prevalent, rife, topical, underway, up-to-date, up-to-the-minute
http://rhyme.lycos.com/r/rhyme.cgi?Word=current&typeofrhyme=...

W ogóle polecam http://rhyme.lycos.com/


    Reference: http://rhyme.lycos.com/r/rhyme.cgi?Word=current&typeofrhyme=...
    Reference: http://rhyme.lycos.com/r/rhyme.cgi?Word=latest&typeofrhyme=s...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Za link do Lycos. Nie znałam i poznałam. Dzięki :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search