kukurydza w słodkiej zalewie

English translation: corn in (sweet) syrup

09:00 Jan 28, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: kukurydza w słodkiej zalewie
:-)
vladex
English translation:corn in (sweet) syrup
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4corn in (sweet) syrup
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
4canned sweet corn
Natalie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kukurydza w słodkiej zalewie
canned sweet corn


Explanation:
chyba :-)

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corn in (sweet) syrup


Explanation:
propozycja

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
49 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  nrabate: in sweet sauce
6 hrs
  -> dzięki, ale zostałbym przy syrup

agree  joannap
7 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Natalie: faktycznie
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search