KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

obiegowa opinia

English translation: ommonplace opinion, hackneyed opinion

14:27 Jan 29, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: obiegowa opinia
mam problem ze znalezieniem typowego wyrażenia:
"commonly shared opinion"
"widely held belief"
kontekst bardzo prosty: istnieje obiegowa opinia o skuteczności narzędzia / oprogramowania; nie jest to stereotyp.
Czy są typowe wyrażenia Br. E. i Am. E?
Monika Pilecka
Poland
English translation:ommonplace opinion, hackneyed opinion
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-29 14:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hackneyed - wyświechtany, wytarty (o powiedzeniu, sloganie).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-01-29 15:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commonplace .... :-)

a to jeszcze i tak

it is commonly considered to be an effective tool / software

The hand-held circular saw may not be commonly considered a
woodworking tool, but it has its place in most of our shops. For ...
www.newwoodworker.com/pc743Krevu.html

Watershed modeling is commonly considered an essential tool for
evaluating the sources and controls of nutrient loading to receiving waters. ...
water.usgs.gov/nawqa/sparrow/chesbay/ches.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
"Na czuja" najbardziej pasuje mi 'commonplace opinion', jednak pozostałe propozycje bardzo się przydadzą: DZIĘKUJĘ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ommonplace opinion, hackneyed opinion
bartek
4it is commonly believed
Romuald Pawlikowski
4the usefulness of the tool is being widely recognised
Andrzej Lejman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the usefulness of the tool is being widely recognised


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 15:18:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the tool is widely claimed to be useful - IMO claim mówi, że wiele ludzi tak uważa, natomiast nie zawiera elementu wartościującego, czyli nie mówi nic o RZECZYWISTEJ przydatności.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 15:19:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

graphology
... Graphology is claimed to be useful for everything from understanding health issues,
morality and past experiences to hidden talents and mental problems ...
skepdic.com/graphol.html - 13k - Kopia - Podobne strony

cannabis
... As cannabis is claimed to be useful in pain relief, despite lack of knowledge about
its long-term effects, more and more people, in both the UK and elsewhere ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/ hutchinson/m0003360.html


Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is commonly believed


Explanation:
a może po prostu tak

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ommonplace opinion, hackneyed opinion


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-29 14:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hackneyed - wyświechtany, wytarty (o powiedzeniu, sloganie).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-01-29 15:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commonplace .... :-)

a to jeszcze i tak

it is commonly considered to be an effective tool / software

The hand-held circular saw may not be commonly considered a
woodworking tool, but it has its place in most of our shops. For ...
www.newwoodworker.com/pc743Krevu.html

Watershed modeling is commonly considered an essential tool for
evaluating the sources and controls of nutrient loading to receiving waters. ...
water.usgs.gov/nawqa/sparrow/chesbay/ches.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049
Grading comment
"Na czuja" najbardziej pasuje mi 'commonplace opinion', jednak pozostałe propozycje bardzo się przydadzą: DZIĘKUJĘ.