KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zrobić kogoś w bambuko

English translation: pull someone's leg

15:55 Jan 31, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: zrobić kogoś w bambuko
j.w.
gwen0
English translation:pull someone's leg
Explanation:
To cheat, deceive or defraud.
Thesaurus: dupe, fool, deceive, mislead, delude, cheat, outwit, gull, bamboozle, hoodwink, pull a fast one on (slang), pull someone's leg (slang).

==================

może dopasujesz też coś z tego:

deceive
Synonyms: betray, cozen, delude, lead astray, lead on
See Also: bamboozle, befool, befool, betray, cheat, cheat on, chisel, cod, cuckold, dupe, ensnare, entrap, fob, fool, fool, fox, frame, gull, gull, hoax, hoodwink, humbug, impersonate, lead by the nose, misinform, mislead, personate, play a joke on, play a trick on, play false, pose, pull a fast one on, pull someone's leg, pull the wool over someone's eyes, put on, put one across, put one over, sell, set up, shill, slang, snow, take in, trick, victimise, victimize, wander
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pull a fast one on sb
bartek
5To put one over on someone
mitchlr
4pull someone's leg
lim0nka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zrobić kogoś w bambuko
pull a fast one on sb


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-31 16:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boondoggle

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
3 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  nrabate
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  lim0nka
4 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-) Chociaż tak sobie pogadam ze światem, gdy moja poczta leży :-(

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zrobić kogoś w bambuko
pull someone's leg


Explanation:
To cheat, deceive or defraud.
Thesaurus: dupe, fool, deceive, mislead, delude, cheat, outwit, gull, bamboozle, hoodwink, pull a fast one on (slang), pull someone's leg (slang).

==================

może dopasujesz też coś z tego:

deceive
Synonyms: betray, cozen, delude, lead astray, lead on
See Also: bamboozle, befool, befool, betray, cheat, cheat on, chisel, cod, cuckold, dupe, ensnare, entrap, fob, fool, fool, fox, frame, gull, gull, hoax, hoodwink, humbug, impersonate, lead by the nose, misinform, mislead, personate, play a joke on, play a trick on, play false, pose, pull a fast one on, pull someone's leg, pull the wool over someone's eyes, put on, put one across, put one over, sell, set up, shill, slang, snow, take in, trick, victimise, victimize, wander



    Reference: http://adams.allwords.com/word-tricking.html
    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/deceive
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To put one over on someone


Explanation:
"To put one over" is a colloquial phrase meaning to take advantage of someone's naivete or ignorance; it's not quite as strong as "to deceive." An alternative phrase would be, "To pull a fast one on someone."

mitchlr
United States