KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

pod chionke

English translation: for Christmas


09:32 Mar 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: pod chionke
Phrase in an e-mail.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:for Christmas
Explanation:
np. prezent pod choinke = present for Christmas / Christmas gift
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! Thanks to the other answerer too, for the additional information about Christmas tree / stocking.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6for Christmas
*eva*
4nizej
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4for christmassWitold Raczynski
4under the Christmas treebeserg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under the Christmas tree


Explanation:
a typo - pod choinke

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AnonyBosch: would need the whole context; in American this could be translated directly as 'under the Xmas tree'
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for christmass


Explanation:
choinka jest na święta, nie?

Witold Raczynski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PAS: ass???
5 mins

neutral  Anna Bittner: christmass??
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
for Christmas


Explanation:
np. prezent pod choinke = present for Christmas / Christmas gift

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thank you! Thanks to the other answerer too, for the additional information about Christmas tree / stocking.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
1 hr
  -> dzięki ;o)

agree  Misiaczek
1 hr
  -> dzięki ;o)

agree  leff
5 hrs
  -> dzięki ;o)

agree  Dorota Cooper
5 hrs
  -> i dzięki ;o)

agree  Ivona: yep, that's it
9 hrs
  -> thanks ;o)

agree  Janina Nowrot
21 hrs
  -> dziękuję ;o)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nizej


Explanation:
In Poland, if compared to the UK, presents are put under the christmas tree, and not in stockings for example.

'Pod choinke' means (as above) for Christmas - a present for Christmas

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  *eva*: e tam, http://www.faqfarm.com/Holiday/Christmas/6323 a w UK to co najwyżej policja przestrzega, żeby nie zostawiać prezentów pod choinką, bo: http://www.warwickshire.police.uk/newsandappeals/currentappe...
1 hr
  -> e tam, i co z tego ze policja przestrzega...? How many articles with this notion have you found? More than one? Cha! And MOST British do not do it anyhow?!