KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

jak wieść lokalna niesie

English translation: As the local rumors have it


19:02 Mar 9, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: jak wieść lokalna niesie
dokładnie tak
Julcia
English translation:As the local rumors have it
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Malina9
Grading comment
to mi najbardziej pasuje, dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4As the local rumors have it
Malina9
4 +2as the local people say
bartek
4 +2as the rumours say
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jak wieść lokalna niesie
as the rumours say


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-09 19:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rumours say... ...

www.aerialis.no/community/modules/ news/article.php?storyid=66 - 36k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-09 19:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rumours say the rich are on buses to Syria. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0FQP/4626_132/ 98696020/p1/article.jhtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-09 19:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aaaaaa, I have forgotten to add the \'local\' bit:

So, it should have been:

\'As the LOCAL rumours say\'.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MateuszJ
44 mins
  -> Dziekuje!

agree  joannap
18 hrs
  -> Dziekuje!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jak wieść lokalna niesie
as the local people say


Explanation:
as the local people recall

wiem, że można rumorować :-), ale też zmieściłoby Ci się w kontekst cudnie

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavo: to mi się podoba
11 hrs

agree  nrabate
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jak wieść lokalna niesie
As the local rumors have it


Explanation:
...

Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
to mi najbardziej pasuje, dzięki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
54 mins

agree  MonikaSojka
1 hr

agree  Dorota Crates
15 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: a to mi sie podoba!
1 day23 hrs