KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

szkoła pomaturalna

English translation: vocational school / vocational college


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szko3a pomaturalna
English translation:vocational school / vocational college
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

08:52 Apr 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: szkoła pomaturalna
jak to powiedzieć syntetycznie w sposób zrozumiały dla Jankesów...
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Vocational school / vocational college
Explanation:
bardziej mi tu pasuje
Selected response from:

Kornelia Longoria
United States
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2community college / postsecondary college
bartek
4 +2Vocational school / vocational college
Kornelia Longoria
5postfinal school inUS, postGCSE school in GB
Marek Urban


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
szkoła pomaturalna
community college / postsecondary college


Explanation:
Kosciuszko (jankeski)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  awdotia
20 mins

neutral  Kornelia Longoria: nie wydaje mi sie ze to jest community college. Szkola pomaturalna, to w moim rozumieniu taka zskola, ktora nie oferuje tytulu magistra, a w community college mozna zostac magistrem.Do PanPeter- skoro to ma byc do Jankesow to chyba o Stany chodzi.
3 hrs

agree  PanPeter: w community college w kanadzie nie mozna dostac magistra
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
szko3a pomaturalna
Vocational school / vocational college


Explanation:
bardziej mi tu pasuje


    Reference: http://www.vocational-schools.info/
    Reference: http://www.careeradvantage.org/
Kornelia Longoria
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: takze trade school
1 hr
  -> dzieki

agree  nrabate
2 hrs
  -> dzieki

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
postfinal school inUS, postGCSE school in GB


Explanation:
Takich określeń nie ma, ale jeśli trzeba wyjaśnić polskie nazewnictwo w tej dziedzinie

Marek Urban
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80