KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

spektakl medialny

English translation: media spectacle


13:09 Jul 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: spektakl medialny
Obrady uczelnianej komisji Mathabanego stają się więc, podobnie jak obrady rzeczywistej Komisji, spektaklem medialnym
Lacrimosa
English translation:media spectacle
Explanation:
http://www.gseis.ucla.edu/faculty/kellner/papers/mspreface.h...
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4media show
Natalie
4media spectacle
leff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media spectacle


Explanation:
http://www.gseis.ucla.edu/faculty/kellner/papers/mspreface.h...

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media show


Explanation:
... Special Prosecutor's pursuit of Clinton's escapades, the politician's media show about the ...
http://www.visualwriter.com/CurEvents/Liars.htm

The Media Show: The Changing Face of the News, 1985-1990 Essays discuss ...
http://www.isbn.nu/sisbn/ mass%20media%20political%20aspects%20united%20states

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8