KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

opiekun

English translation: counselor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:opiekun
English translation:counselor
Entered by: nrabate

16:20 Oct 1, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Polish term or phrase: opiekun
na przyklad na biwaku harcerskim. Opiekun mlodziezy.
daniela
counselor
Explanation:
Summer Camp Counselor by Oasischildren.com
... york. Summer Camp Counselor Information Available by Oasischildren.com. Summer
camp counselor sources presented at Oasischildren.com. ...
www.oasischildren.com/summer_camp_counselor_p.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5counselor
nrabate
3camping instructor
ileania
3instructor
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instructor


Explanation:
prop.
tak widze na obozie

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anglista: taki opiekun to mniej więcej tyle co wychowawca kolonijny - zob. counselor
1 day 4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
counselor


Explanation:
Summer Camp Counselor by Oasischildren.com
... york. Summer Camp Counselor Information Available by Oasischildren.com. Summer
camp counselor sources presented at Oasischildren.com. ...
www.oasischildren.com/summer_camp_counselor_p.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: wg ulotek ktore tu widzialam w Anglii z organizacji BUNAC
2 hrs

agree  Pawel Gromek: for shizzle:)
5 hrs

agree  Malina9: zdecydowanie tak!
9 hrs

agree  majawn: w USA tez jest "camp counselor"
1 day 11 mins

agree  anglista
1 day 4 hrs

neutral  sparow: leader brzmi troche mniej formalnie, moze o to chodzi? Camp/scout leader?
6 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
camping instructor


Explanation:
-

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian