KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

prosze skrecic na nastepnym rogu w prawo

English translation: Turn right at the next corner, please.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:prosze skrecic na nastepnym rogu w prawo
English translation:Turn right at the next corner, please.
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

04:52 Sep 11, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: prosze skrecic na nastepnym rogu w prawo
tourism
peter
Turn right at the next corner, please.
Explanation:
Turn right at the next corner, please.

skrecic=turn
rog=corner

"... but before Nashua, take Exit 11 in Merrimack. Turn right off of the ramp and turn right at the next corner. Proceed to the second set of lights. Turn left here ... "
www.mainstream.net/CU/directions.shtml
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Turn right at the next corner, please.ponar
5Turn right at the next crossing, pleaseAlexander Kudriavtsev
4 -1Turn right at the traffic lightsxxxHenri


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Turn right at the traffic lights


Explanation:
good luck

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Kudriavtsev: the next crossing may not necessarily have the traffic lights
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Turn right at the next crossing, please


Explanation:
This is more neutral than the above as not every crossing is equipped in traffic lights.

Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 15

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Turn right at the next corner, please.


Explanation:
Turn right at the next corner, please.

skrecic=turn
rog=corner

"... but before Nashua, take Exit 11 in Merrimack. Turn right off of the ramp and turn right at the next corner. Proceed to the second set of lights. Turn left here ... "
www.mainstream.net/CU/directions.shtml

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228